ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There are lumps at segmented levels with back pain. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Chitrangada
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I saw a sports injury doctor with mid back pain at night. The first MRI scan was poor quality, so a second was carried out, and that noted elliptical bilateral lumps at segmented levels. I have been referred to a neurologist who is examining the scans. I am seeking clarification that the description in the report does not indicate malignant disease. I only have the reports and not the scans. I had nocturnal mid back pain for four weeks and getting slightly better now.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) indicates neurofibromas in your dorsal spine, which is a benign growth originating from nerve sheath cells. Often it is symptomless, but at times can give discomfort to the patient due to mass effect and pressure in the surrounding structures.

This growth is usually benign but may rarely turn malignant over a period of time. Your doctor may suggest a biopsy for the same to confirm the cell type.

If you have any more doubts, please feel free to discuss. Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. Based on the description of shape, distribution of lesions, and signal characteristics mentioned by the Radiologist, would you agree that these are unlikely to be metastatic growth?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I agree that with the description given in the MRI report, the findings favor a benign process.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can my back pain be due to the tethered spinal cord?

Coming to this point, I would recommend continuing physiotherapy ... Usually, the treatment is based on symptomatic pain relief like the above-mentioned and physiotherapy ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


I have back pain due to sitting in front of computer for long hours. Kindly advise.

So, I consult another ortho specialist and he suggested to do physiotherapy and exercise for 10 days now ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
