Q. I have back pain due to sitting in front of computer for long hours. Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Jayaprakash Reddy and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Back Pain or Disc Prolapse? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 27 years old male. I was sitting in front of the computer for more than 10 hours per day for past one month. I have mild pain in my lower back, not a constant pain. the pain either left side or right side but the right side is more time the pain always shift its position. and while walking my right side bottom thigh got pulling pain at a step in and sometimes my lower limb feel pain. and I feel some weakness in the right leg and while I sit for Iong feel some numbness in my left bud and left bottom thigh.

I have taken MRI and consulted the doctor, the doctor says lumbar spine looking normal. I consulted a radiology specialist and she said the hip and sacroiliac joint MRI essentially looks normal. The lumbar spine mild disc bulges causing radiating pain and numbness in the legs and feet described in detail as below:

  1. At L4/L5 level: Mild posterior-central disc bulge is seen indenting the thecal sac and encroaching bilateral neural foramina (right more than left) compressing right exiting nerve roots and abutting left exiting nerve roots. The annular tear is noted at this level.
  2. At L5/S1 level: Mild posterior-central disc bulge is seen indenting the thecal sac without any nerve roots compression.

So, I consult another ortho specialist and he suggested to do physiotherapy and exercise for 10 days now. I completed 14 days but I did not feel any improvement. Previously two months ago I have taken treatment for erectile dysfunction and the doctor suggests taking medicine for one month, but I took for two weeks and stopped the medicine. I do not know any side effects from the tablets. So please advise me to take proper treatment.


Related Questions:
Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?
I am having neck and back pain. What is causing it?
Lifting a heavy object caused a severe stabbing pain in my back. What could it be?
 

Dr. Jayaprakash Reddy
MS ORTHOPAEDICS
Orthopedics And Traumatology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). According to your complaints, I will suggest you few things. Do not sit in front of the computer for a long time not more than one hour after that at least walk for 2 to 3 minutes and you can get back to your work. Because of long-standing sitting in front of the computer, your shoulder muscles must be weakened. So, to strengthen your muscles you need to start exercises for that.

Coming to your disc prolapse. You have symptoms for that if you have weakness in your legs then it requires surgery. Before that, I will prescribe nerve related tablets. Tablet Pregabalin 75 mg daily once after food for one month.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can my back pain be due to the tethered spinal cord?
Query: Hello doctor, It is about nine months since I have had L4 hemilaminectomy, L5 foraminotomy and drilling of bone fracture at L4-L5 level. I had an MRI two months later due to severe pain. The MRI report presented inflammation and edema of the back muscles, inflammation of nerve roots, compressi...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The tethered cord is a result of fibrosis and inflammation. Your symptoms of back pain and weakened bowel and bladder movements could be explained with the tethered cord.  ...  Read Full »
 
How can I be relieved of this sharp lower back pain?
Query: Hello doctor, Last night, I bent over to reach for something and got a sharp pain in the left side of my lower back and the pain is still there. I can hardly move without intense pain. Is there anything that I can do to feel better? I do lift a lot of heavy boxes at work. What should I do? I can ben...  Read Full »
Dr. Sreenivasa Rao
Physiotherapist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The probable cause is IVDP (intervertebral disc prolapse) and iliopsoas strain. I feel that pain could be due to irritation. I would like to you to do a lot of icing on your back once in every two hours. Lie on stomach with chest placed over pillows like in a cobr...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From