ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What might be the possible cause of pain in the lower left side of back and stomach?

Answered by
Dr. Rashi Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old female. I have a sharp pain on the lower left side of my back and stomach that developed within the past five to six hours. The pain is at a level six on a scale of one to ten. I have to urinate almost constantly, but there is no pain or burning when I urinate. The urine is mostly clear, not cloudy or foul smelling but I have been drinking a lot of water. My stomach feels crampy and constipated. I have no history of UTIs or bladder infection. Currently, I am taking Ibuprofen.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Based on your complaints, it looks like it could be a case of kidney stones. Please go to your nearest hospital and get an x-ray KUB (kidney and urinary bladder) done.
  • Sometimes kidney stones are not visible on an x-ray. In that case, further tests might be needed.
  • Usually, small kidney stones are eliminated by the body on their own while passing urine. In case it is big in size, treatment is necessary. However, as a first step, please get an x-ray done.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to Prevent Kidney Stones?

.. ways to prevent the formation of kidney stones .. ...   Read full

Understanding Low Back Pain


Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
