ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Shall I continue Satrogyl-O and Lactogut for dysentery?

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from dysentery for the last two days. They are watery to semi-liquid stools. I do not have any stomach pain or nausea. My appetite is normal. I have been burping a lot like when burping during acidity. I have been on fasting for the last 19 days with mostly one meal a day along with some fruits. I also had similar symptoms last week, but within 4 hours without any medicine it became normal. I had Satrogyl-O and Lactogut three times. Though I feel a little better, I still have the dysentery. Can you please recommend some medicine? Or shall I continue this medicine for one more day? Or should I visit a doctor immediately?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The main symptom of dysentery is frequent near liquid diarrhea flecked with blood, mucus or pus.
  • Other symptoms include fever, abdominal pain, bloating, burping, incomplete evacuation, vomiting, nausea, etc.
  • Do you have any of these? If yes, then yours is dysentery and appears to be bacillary dysentery.
  • The medication that you are using is perfect. Continue the same medication.
  • It is most important to replace the fluids lost from diarrhea. Take coconut water, lemon water with sugar or salt and buttermilk.
  • WHO - World Health Organization formulated ORS (oral rehydration salts) or any electrolyte solution.
  • If the frequency is not controlled, then you may take tablet Loperamide or tablet Imodium. The recommended initial dose is 4 mg (two capsules) followed by 2 mg (one capsule) after each unformed stool, but should not exceed 16 mg.
  • Clinical improvement is usually observed within 48 hours. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Be careful with what you eat. Do not eat raw unwashed vegetables or cooled and heated vegetables.
  • Always drink pure water. You may become weaker as you fast. I would advise you to drink as much as fluids before you start your fast if it is compulsory.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My 20 months old daughter has diarrhea and vomiting, and has not peed since afternoon. Please help.

Now almost after six days, she vomited twice today and has diarrhea (3 to 4 times today) ...   Read full

I passed a lot of bright blood with stool today. Should I be worried?

.. many causes for blood in the stools. The severity can vary from mild bleeding (common) to a severe life-threatening bleeding (uncommon). If the bleeding is heavy or if you have black stools, that is older blood due to a bleed from high up in the g...   Read full

I have diarrhea for the past one week with blood and mucus. Should I go to the hospital?

.. help you do not worry, and I am concerned about you. So commonly, such kind of diarrhea is caused by bacterial or fungal infection. And because we lose fluids when we have diarrhea and vomiting, it is essential to take more fluids so the body woul...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
