Bed Rest

Best rest is when a patient spends most of his day in bed to cure an illness. It is recommended to be on bed rest during high-risk pregnancies, severe back pain, deep vein thrombosis, and after surgery. Prolonged periods of bed rest can cause muscle atrophy, arterial constriction, and bed sores.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How long should I not play sports after laminectomy surgery with screw placement?

Query: Hi doctor, I had undergone L2 laminectomy with L1 to L3 pedicular screw fixation three years ago due to a fall from height. I resumed almost all the activities except running, heavy lifting, jumping, and sports. My question is about back pain management. How can I strengthen my back for life long? ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. By now, you should have been able to do all sports except heavy weight training and collision sports. The strengthening exercises for your back should have started as early as three months post-surgery, as the tissues would have healed by then. It is not too late to ...  Read Full »

How to resolve the pain felt on my right hip other than medications and massage?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 64-year-old woman. I had severe pain in my right hip near the vertebrae when I was getting out of bed. I tried applying icy hot, Lidocaine, mineral ice, heating pads, and ice packs. I also took Tylenol, Ibuprofen, and Aleve (none over the daily recommended dose). I got a massage l...  Read Full »


Dr. Manav Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the information. Is there any history of hypertension or diabetes, or thyroid issues? Is there any history of trauma? Is there any radiation of pain to your legs and feet? Do you have any instability in your hip? Do you have any history of numbness or ting...  Read Full »

What does vaginal bleeding during the sixth week of pregnancy mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 6 weeks pregnant. From last two days, I am having light bleeding. I could see the bleeding when I clean the area with a tissue, but I do not see any bleeding in the sanitary pad. Yesterday I got an ultrasound, and it showed pregnancy sac and a fetus with heartbeats. The doctor said t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Frankly speaking, the bleeding is not normal, and obviously, this carries a higher risk for miscarriage or demise of the fetus. Your ultrasound also showed subnormal growth of the fetus. Now you are apprehensive and want to know whether this can be managed, and bleedi...  Read Full »

How to move a person with cervical spine stenosis from a bed to a wheelchair?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother, who is 79 years old has a neurologist appointment in five days. She was recently diagnosed at the ER with spinal stenosis in the neck. However, I am very concerned that me moving her from the bed to the wheelchair is contributing to her daily decline and related symptoms. Her s...  Read Full »


Dr. Sudheer Ambekar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Severe cervical spinal stenosis causing spinal cord compression is known to cause all the symptoms that you have described. However, if the worsening from being able to walk to not at all has happened after your ER visit, I suggest you go to the ER again. This is becau...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest a painkiller to reduce my back pain.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old female, who is suffering from severe back pain. I am a teacher and have a 7 months old child. When I am at work, I have back pains at the end of the backbone, on the right side over the kidney. I got an ultrasound and an x-ray of the back. And I do not have any kidney s...  Read Full »


Dr. Shinas Hussain A P

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns The severe back pain that you have mentioned, suggests some spine related conditions probably IVDP (intervertebral disc prolapse), which might be aggravated by your posture and strain. You can try the ...  Read Full »

My brother suffers from paraplegia after an accident. Can this be cured?

Query: Hi doctor, My brother met with an accident while riding his bike. His D4 and D5 vertebra got fractured and he is not able to move due to loss of sensation from the upper part of the abdomen. The doctor said that he is suffering from paraplegia due to complete damage to the main spinal cord nerve,...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, natural body healing is the only way at present for paraplegia and spinal cord recovery. The only things that we can do are as follows. Surgery is done to give the spinal cord the space to heal and prevent any further damage from the vertebrae. Physiotherapy to mobili...  Read Full »

Can complete bed rest and having plenty of fluid help in correcting bilirubin levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I got LFT test done for my mother who is 56-year-old. Her results show: 1) Bilirubin total is 1.18 mg/dL, range: 0-1 mg/dL. 2) Bilirubin direct is 0.48 mg/dL, range: 0.00-0.25 mg/dL. 3) Lactate dehydrogenase is 500 U/L, range: 230-460 U/L. Can you please let me know how serious is...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your mother recently has undergone liver function tests, and some results of liver function have become slightly raised. Bilirubin (total) level is 1.18 mg/dL where as normal range is 0-1mg/dL, bilirubin (di...  Read Full »

I have a feeling of run down all the time. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, I returned from abroad feeling run-down with gastrointestinal issues. I thought that I might have gotten a parasite. Stool tests were performed, but no parasite was found. I then developed flu-like symptoms that lasted several weeks and still feel run-down and tired all of the time. My ey...  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Suresh Kulkarni

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the reports and the history of complaints that you have provided me, it seems likely that you are suffering from some sort of infective hepatitis. For confirmation of the same you would have to undergo certain blood tests like liver function tests and anti-HAV (hepa...  Read Full »

Can you interpret my typhoid report?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient has stomach ache and weakness. I have the patient's Widal test report. Please help me with the typhoid report. Thanks in advance.  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The Widal test is positive (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The treatment prescribed by the doctor is very accurate for typhoid. My advise is complete bed rest and plenty of liquid. For example tea, coffee, juice and sack are suggested. Avoid solid food, ...  Read Full »

Is it safe to fly when I am 23 weeks pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor,I had my second anomaly scan at 18 weeks and the reports showed the impression that the placenta is at posterior wall mid and lower part grade I. The lower margin of the placenta is 3 cm away from internal os. Also, there is a breech presentation. What does it mean? The doctor told me t...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Breech presentation at this gestational age has no significance. The placenta is 3 cm from os means that it is slightly in the lower segment. No need to take bed rest. Just avoid jerky traveling. It is not life-threatening. There is a slightly increased risk of blee...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.