ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 34 year old female in the seventh week of pregnancy. I have conceived five years after we started trying for a baby. My blood, urine, and ultrasound test results are normal. But, my doctor has advised me a complete bed rest till the 12th week. Could you please comment? Is bed rest essential?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • There is a big misconception in the minds of many patients and sadly some doctors too, that rest is going to help pregnancy a lot. Let me explain.
  • I do not see any risk factors in you. The age of 34 years is not too high. We do advise complete bed rest if you had bleeding, severe pain, fever, infection, history of cervical insufficiency or a low lying placenta. But, you mention that your reports were normal.
  • Pregnancy is not a disease. It is a physiological condition of the body. So, why rest when you can enjoy your pregnancy. The baby is attached to the uterus by chemical and hormonal means. It is not attached with glue for it to break if you cough, sneeze or strain in any way. Only an infection or directly traumatizing the embryo can cause it to dislodge from the uterus.
  • Even after an assisted reproduction, we do not ask mothers to rest. They can go back home walking.
  • In pregnancy, mother's blood has a tendency to clot or thicken due to the changes in the coagulation profile. So, we never ask mothers to rest. This can cause thrombosis in the leg veins which can embolize to the lungs or brain. The only way to avoid it is to keep moving your legs or keep exercising.
  • Some precautions to take:
  1. Avoid people with respiratory infections and fever.
  2. Drink plenty of water. Keep passing urine frequently.
  3. Avoid using public toilets.
  4. Avoid sex. It can cause infections.
  5. Have lots of nutritious food and stay happy.

Hope I have been of help to you. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My grandma is on bed rest. Her lower back is red and painful. Please help.

.. your attached picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is a grade 2 bed sore. Prevent further damage by turning the side of the patient every two hours from side to side. This is to be done only after approval of spine speciali...   Read full

NT scan shows placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal os. Is travelling fine?

At 12 weeks gestation with placenta fundo-posterior with lower edge reaching internal is a fairly acceptable finding for early pregnancy ... However, care should be taken to avoid intercourse completely throughout ...   Read full

Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters b...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
