ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I stopped taking Arip and suffering from insomnia. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Padmapriya Chandran
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

Initially, I was diagnosed to have bipolar disorder before 10 years and was cured with Lithium. Then, it relapsed before five years. So, I started to have Arip 20 mg and by last month it was tapered to 5 mg. Now, I am 8 weeks pregnant. When I got to know that I am pregnant, I was advised by the doctor to stop Arip completely. But, I am unable to sleep since then. My doctor recommended Macugold Plus 3 mg, but that did not help my insomnia. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Pregnancy is a high-risk period. Hence, the risk of relapse is more during pregnancy.
  • It is advisable to take a small dose of medications throughout the pregnancy to prevent relapse.
  • I suggest tablet Serenace 1.5 mg (Haloperidol) at night along with tablet Pacitane (Trihexyphenidyl) 2 mg once daily for two weeks. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Counseling for Newly Weds

.. sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed .. ...   Read full

Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters b...   Read full

In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

.. placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
