iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologylow lying placentaIs it safe to travel with placenta previa?

In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 21, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Last week, on my second scan (20 week pregnancy), I was diagnosed with the low-lying placenta. I did not have any bleeding or pain so far. I am going for my holiday in five days, and I am wondering if I can fly. Is it safe?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Low lying placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of the placenta is more than an inch from internal os. Please attach the ultrasound report for an opinion. If it is not placenta previa, then you can travel.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your answer. On my scan report, it is mentioned as placenta left lateral low-lying recommending another scan at 34 weeks to check placenta site.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If they have just mentioned that it is a low lying placenta and not placenta previa and considering that this is a level 2 or anomaly scan, there is a probability of placenta climbing the uterus as the lower segment of uterus shall be formed with the growth of uterus in due course of time. But still, it is important to keep vigil and not try to walk fast, jump, or try lifting any weights. Also, most importantly, no intercourse till final placental location is reconfirmed by the 34th week of gestation. As far as air travel is concerned, you may travel with the low-lying placenta. Do not lift any weight and prefer taking small steps to walk.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

