Q. What happens if you take birth control pills from the wrong side of the strip?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 16, 2021

Hello doctor,

What happens if you take birth control pills from the wrong side of the strip? I take Yamini birth control pills and they are not labeled with days. I was taking the pills and the second-week pills are supposed to be taken from the bottom of the strip to the top. Instead, I ended up taking them from the top going to the bottom of the strip. Will it cause any problems? Will it make a difference in protection against pregnancy? Will I have to take a Plan B pill as a secondary option in case I have intercourse or am I still protected? I feel very silly having done this, but I am worried now.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It does not matter how you take the pills in Yamini (a combination of Drospirenone and Ethinyl Estradiol), as the contents of each and every pill is the same. So, you are very much protected from pregnancy.
  • You need not have Plan B (Levonorgestrel) in case you have intercourse. Just continue and finish the complete strip as per the schedule for the complete three weeks.

Good luck.

For more information consult an obstetrician and gynecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ... ¬†Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

.. a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy. However, we do not always recommend emergency contraception if you have used a condom. If you have used it correctly and felt that there was no condom breakage or leakage from them, there is no...   Read full

Is doing embryo transfer on day 55 with 7.7 mm lining fine?

.. Estradiol valerate of up to 8 mg per day is fine. Dose is high, but may be needed to improve endometrium to a minimum of 7 mm. Any thickness of 7 to 14 mm is normal. I could not get what day 55 is. We can transfer in just normal periods or after d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
