Q. I have a small mass in my bladder. Other than cancer, could it be anything else?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2017

Hi doctor,

I went to the doctor last week after I got my period 10 days early. I was worried because I have had a history of cervical dysplasia. My pap smear came back normal but my doctor wanted me to have an ultrasound just to be sure. Everything came back fine except for a small mass of 1.3 cm on the posterior side of my bladder. I am so scared right now. Other than bladder cancer, could it be anything else?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Bladder mass of 1.3 cm needs cystoscopy biopsy and resection transurethrally.
  • A solitary mass papillary may turn out to be a very mild tumor. All bladder tumors are of different biological behavior. The things will become more clear only after biopsy report.
  • Such tumor, which is very likely to be non-invasive urinary bladder tumor, will mostly be preserved and many successful therapies are available.
  • Do not worry too much and now the first step is TURBT biopsy (transurethral resection of bladder tumor).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have a small mass in my bladder. Other than cancer, could it be anything else?

Everything came back fine except for a small mass of 13 cm on the posterior side of my bladder ... Other than bladder cancer, could it be anything else ...   Read full

Biopsy report shows carcinoma of urinary bladder. Please suggest a treatment.

.. is showing transitional cell carcinoma (TCC) of the urinary bladder (cancer of urinary bladder). In biopsy report, there is no comment on muscle involvement. That means we need to know whether the tumor is superficial or deep (involving muscle) al...   Read full

Is it possible to get circumcision done under local anesthesia?

Spinal or epidural has the benefit of good analgesia, post-operative pain control for a few hours, reasonable safety ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
