ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Constant pain in penis due to small capacity bladder. Need second opinion on the treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 14, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Dear doctor,

I am a 62 year old male. I get constant pain in my penis and get the feeling of my bladder bursting which I try to relieve by urinating, but when I attempt to urinate, I have to apply a lot of pressure to relieve a minimum of only 30 ml or less of urine. Therefore I am forced to sit on the toilet and pass urine as it reduces the amount of pressure I have to put as compared to standing. While seated and urinating, the pressure I apply also results in me passing bits of stool chips.

I have undergone a prostate test whose results are normal, as well as a urine culture test again resulting reports are normal. The report also mentions that the normal capacity of a bladder is about 400 ml whereas my bladder's capacity is only 70 ml stating that my bladder has shrunk.

The frequency of my urination is about every 25 to 30 minutes. I get minimal relief from this pain by consuming buttermilk, water or antacid tablets.

I have been prescribed to take Urimax 0.4 and Comfora (three capsules a day) for the past six months. On second opinion, I have been suggested to take Solitral 10D. I have also undergone a cystoscopy test and the results are as follows:

1. Pertinent Investigative Data: - Urine routine normal. - Urine culture negative. - Sr. Creatinine 0.8 - Sr. PSA 0.4 - USG suggestive of pre-void 102 cc. Post-void 10 cc. - Urine culture for Koch's negative. - IVP normal. - MCU suggestive of left VUR and a small capacity bladder.

2. Clinical History: Irritative lower urinary tract segment.

3. Gross: Received 4 grey white mucosal soft tissue bits measuring 0.6x0.6x0.2 cm, bladder biopsy.

4. Microscopic: Sections show partially ulcerated bladder mucosa with dense lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate and an occasional lymphoid follicle. There are submucosal concretions noted with a giant cell reaction. No fungal elements seen. No granulomas seen. No epithelial atypia noted.

Diagnosis: Follicular cystitis

Request you to please shed light on the medication that I am taking and if there are any alternatives that I should look at. Also, I would like to know if I need to undergo any tests again.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a small capacity bladder with irritative and obstructive symptoms. You may require a uroflow to see if your prostate is obstructing or not.

I assume that your IVP study is normal and urine AFB has been done on three consecutive days so that tuberculosis has been excluded.

Next, you need a full dose of medicines to relax your bladder. Solitral has half the dose of Solifenacin.

You also need to make a bladder volume diary. Your cystoscopy if done under anesthesia would have revealed your true bladder capacity.

  • If the capacity is more than 150 cc then, you can undergo botox injections.
  • If the capacity remains under 150 cc, you may require surgery.

Meanwhile, a full dose of drugs, bladder training, and restricted fluid intake will help.

If your prostate is obstructive, endoscopic surgery for prostate will help you to void easier. Take care.

Feel free to follow up with a urologist online for further clarification --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is causing burning pain in penis with yellow colored urine?

.. have acute urinary tract infection. For that, you can investigate with urine routine microscopic examination. If pus cells and bacteria present then urine culture can be done for further work up. It is advisable to drink lots of water and fruit ju...   Read full

Kindly suggest further line of treatment for my father's urine infection.

.. and do not worry. Is your father on catheter? For how long creatinine is 4.8? Was it normal before a few days? Raise in creatinine can be because of two things. Either diabetes is causing kidney damage or prostate obstruction causing back pressur...   Read full

Why am I having pain in penis after masturbating?

.. is no external injury as well as internal injury (normal passage of urine) I feel the problem is with muscle damage rather than anything. The simple muscle injury can be dealt with analgesics such as Ibuprofen 400 to 800 mg to be taken two to thre...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
