Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to proceed with the blood cancer treatment for my 8-year-old son?

Answered by
Dr. Durairaj Arjunan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 18, 2020

Hello sir... My son is 8and half years old.. from his birth he has cold cough problem that we took cbc in that it came normal but wbc use to have 22300 from birth till 3 months back, and after that he s unable to walk and got severe fever and cold and shiverish and he cant able to walk and i consult with doctor who s a child specialist he said me to take a cbc and i gone through cbc test. In that wbc shows 58000 Doctor said me to take scan and i done scan in that it shows he has a plural effusion fluids in that they send for fluid test but the trst reports are not yet came but the doctor started treatment for chemotherapy by saying he has a blood cancer ... They took bone marrow biopsy in that it shows negative... My doubt is to ask u about sir s...... doing chemotherapy done before fluid report came s right or not... Report not yet came but cbc everyday took is rapidly increasing... And still fluid test not yet came.. now doctor sayin that they have to do bone marrow transplant i have a younger kids age under 3 doctor saying that siblings match in blood test will have to be a donor for the oerson affected... U pls give me a suggestion and help me from this ols sir or madam

#

Dear,

Your son may have leukemia and there are so many types of lukemia. Just with CBC leukemia cannot be confirmed. And there are multiple tests that has to be done. Fluid tests may not show positive results in a single test. It may be repeated. They must have done flow cytometry and thta will give you better idea regarding the condition.

Is he having fever or any other complaints? sore those?

Bone marrow transplantation will be done only after subtyping leukemia. Chemotherapy will be usually started after knowing diagnosis but if child is sick enough or if it is not going to affect the test result, they may start chemo early and wait for the test results.

Hope it's useful. let me know with some more details. I would like to give my opinion.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Should chemotherapy be given after tumor removal for 13.32 U/ml CA-125?

.. went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I have a couple of questions. First and foremost, any other blood tests done, called as tumor markers, similar to CA 125, like AFP, bHCG, inhibin, estrogen? Based on ...   Read full

My WBC count is above 10,000. Do I have blood cancer?

.. seen your CBC (complete blood count) report attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The normal adult range for WBC (white blood cells) count is 4000 to 11000 cells/mcL. Your count 10,300 cells/mcL is within the range. Let m...   Read full

Does raised WBC count mean leukemia?

.. in which wbc has behaved, does not fit into leukemia. Leukemia is an uncommon cause for wbc elevation, other common causes are infection, steroids or any bodily stress can lead to this. It's not expected to go down in leukemia, and counts are usua...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can blood cancer cause fatigue and sleep disturbacnces?

Query: Hi doctor, Why do I feel extreme fatigue, pain and tiredness? I cannot sleep the whole night peacefully, because of the pain in my body. I have attached my blood work. Do I have any blood cancer like lymphoma or non-Hodgkin lymphoma?  Read Full »

Do I have leukemia?

Query: Hi doctor, My blood test shows lymphocytes 60% where the normal range is 20% to 45%. I had immunophenotyping and the values are CD23 - 2.11%, CD19 - 0.30% and CD5 - 79.9%. What does it indicate? Am I a leukemia patient? Please advise.  Read Full »

Is chemotherapy safe at the age of 82?

Query: Hello doctor, My relative aged 82 years is suffering from prostate cancer. It was discovered one year ago. Surgery was done eight months ago, and it is still spreading. He is not diabetic. Will chemo might be fatal?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Sinusitis is the infection of the air cavities within the nasal passages. Normally, the healthy sinuses are filled with ...  Read more»
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
This article explains about asthma and its causes. It also focuses on the benefits of starting early treatment to lead a...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As content published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.