Blood Cancer

Cancer originating in the blood cells or bone marrow is called blood cancer. The main types of blood cancer are leukemia, lymphoma, and myeloma. Cancer makes the bone marrow to produce abnormal blood cells, which do not perform the normal functions of the blood cells and do not die, instead get accumulated in the body.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please explain the cause and treatment for hypopigmented mycosis fungoides.

Query: A girl age 9 yrs report shows. Biopsy shows sparse superficial perivascular infiltrate of Lymphocytes. The epidermis shows slight psoriasiform hyperplasia and infiltration by numerous small and large Lymphocytes without much spongiosis. Several Lymphocytes are aligned along the basal layer in toy ...  Read Full »


Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist, Cosmetologist

Answer: Hello, Mycosis fungoides is a type of cutaneous T cell lymphoma meaning abnormal proliferation of T cells in our skin. As such, there is no well definite cause. Its caused by an interplay of various factors, There is abberations in chromosomes triggerred by a persistent antigen which can be an in...  Read Full »

Please suggest how to proceed with the blood cancer treatment for my 8-year-old son.

Query: Hello sir... My son is 8and half years old.. from his birth he has cold cough problem that we took cbc in that it came normal but wbc use to have 22300 from birth till 3 months back, and after that he s unable to walk and got severe fever and cold and shiverish and he cant able to walk and i consult...  Read Full »


Dr. Durairaj Arjunan

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Dear, Your son may have leukemia and there are so many types of lukemia. Just with CBC leukemia cannot be confirmed. And there are multiple tests that has to be done. Fluid tests may not show positive results in a single test. It may be repeated. They must have done flow cytometry and thta will...  Read Full »

What does RAEB mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I am writing to you regarding the health status of an elderly person. She is 85 years old and still in pretty good condition. Her current cardiological status rated to be very well with no diabetes or any other medical issues. But from last year she shows a myelodysplastic syndrome. A bo...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.I have carefully worked through your case and want to assure you that proper care and expert opinion will be extended. Actually, when there is a hematology report which questions the quality of the biopsy specimen, we cannot just comment on the outcome of the test or to ...  Read Full »

Is my lymph node enlarged due to cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have left supraclavicular lymph node enlargement of around 1 cm in size over four months. I have body pain and occasional low back pain. I have pain in areas such as shoulder, right groin, hand under the elbow and sometimes feel difficulties in chest. Only one lymph node got enlarged. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your queries, my opinion is as follows: Lymph nodes in supraclavicular areas are usually due to infection from surrounding areas. Possibility for cancer is if it is enlarging or very hard or if there are other cancer in the body. Usually increasing size in ...  Read Full »

Do my symptoms point towards leukemia?

Query: Hi doctor, I am worried that I may have leukemia. I have been having a lot of symptoms that correlate with leukemia symptoms. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I require details of the symptoms that you have, for a complete opinion. Leukemia is a blood disorder commonly known as blood cancer. There are two types of leukemias namely Acute and Chronic leukemia. Acute leukemia usually has bleeding manifestations while chronic l...  Read Full »

Does the blood report indicate blood cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I have my wife's blood test report. We fear that she might have blood cancer. For the last four months, she is having joint pain, sudden breath difficulty, hand pain, and chest pain. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the report, only apparent problem is that she has mild anemia, microcytic hypochromic (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Usually common in young females. Otherwise, platelets and WBC are normal. Does she have any other symptoms like fever or ble...  Read Full »

Do my CBC test result indicate blood cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 22 years old female, weight 52 kg, height 5'4". I have randomly done my CBC, WBC is 11800 cells/cumm but my differential count is normal, hemoglobin is 13.8 g /dL. RBC is 4.64 mill/cumm (normocytic normochromic) platelets are 2.73 lakhs/cumm. Do I have blood cancer? I am in depre...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, it is not leukemia. Mild elevation of WBC is seen in infection, may be symptomatic or asymptomatic, or sometimes this is normal for some individuals. So, there is no indication of leukemia in this report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In leukem...  Read Full »

My WBC count is above 10,000. Do I have blood cancer?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 26 year old female. Last year, my physician told me that I have an iron deficiency, and put me on supplements. My WBC count is 10,300 now. I have no infection, and I am not on any other medication. I am worried due to the high WBC count. I am attaching my CBC test report. Ple...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your CBC (complete blood count) report attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The normal adult range for WBC (white blood cells) count is 4000 to 11000 cells/mcL. Your count 10,300 cells/mcL is within the range. Let me know if you a...  Read Full »

Why should I see a hematologist for high Hb and Hct?

Query: Hi doctor, I am really worried that my Hgb is 17.6 and Hct is 54.6. I have been recommended to consult a hematologist in cancer care center. I am bothered whether it is a major illness. Can you please help me out?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Your hemoglobin (Hb or Hgb) and hematocrit (Hct) is a bit high and hence further evaluation is being done. If you are from a hill station or a smoker or with lung disorder then this may be normal. This is called as polycythe...  Read Full »

My friend is diagnosed with stage 4 leukemia. What should we do?

Query: Hi doctor, Can you help me read the attached report of my friend's blood test? Please explain about her condition. I want to check if the patient is diagnosed with leukemia.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Here, in the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), some part of the peripheral smear examination report is not visible in leukocyte. Upload peripheral smear examination report, which is fully visible, so that I can comment on it. The leukocyt...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.