Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is there any alternative test for cardiac catheterization?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been having many issues in the last two years. My main issue right now is that I get a weird feeling in my stomach like I want to growl but I cannot. I am having shortness of breath, numbness of hands, tingling and heavy feeling. I feel like passing out and my heart starts to race. I usually burp when I get these feelings. I cannot walk far distances and these started happening about a week ago. I have had two stress tests. The first one was six months ago with heart echo. I wore a Holter monitor for a month and had several EKGs but nothing found in all of them. Now recently I have had my blood pressure shoot up and I am currently on blood pressure medicines. I am 35 years old and overweight. I have lost about 100 lbs and I am at 265. My other issues that I have been diagnosed were diverticulitis, gallbladder dyskinesia, gastritis and GERD. My cardiologist wants to do a cardiac catheterization next. Is there are any other alternative test that are not so invasive? Also really do I need it? These attacks I get are very scary and I have ended up in it several times but nothing was found. Could this be something else? I have read about vagus nerve issues as well as stomach issues that can cause similar symptoms. Should I get the cardiac catheterization test?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Stomach feelings can be due to diverticulitis (infected pouches in the colon) and GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).
  • There is a possibility of Stokes-Adams syndrome (sudden collapse and unconsiousness). Get a carotid sensitivity test (only massage over carotids but under hospital monitoring).
  • Doing catheterization will rule out cardiac causes and you will feel relaxed, do both coronary angiogram and EP (electrophysiology) study.
  • Check with ENT as some have internal ear problem while having high BP. Also test your hemoglobin level.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Do I have sinus bradycardia based on the reports?

ESR, EDTA whole blood - first hour : 21 mm/hr (32 mm/hr last year) ... Also, when I had my health check-up in the same year, I had an elevated LDL cholesterol and triglycerides, so I take cholesterol medicine (Rosuvas 10) and...   Read full

Echocardiogram shows grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. Kindly advise.

It occurs when left ventricle muscle is hypertrophied due to increased blood pressure ... Control blood pressure and it will be fine wi...   Read full

What is the treatment for atrial fibrillation?

.. occurring in this age group needs evaluation like an echocardiogram, cardiac stress test, coronary angiography to rule out coronary artery disease. Next, I guess you do not have any other diseases like diabetes, hypertension, or stroke. If not, th...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
