Blood Pressure

The pressure exerted by the flowing blood on the walls of the blood vessels is called blood pressure. The normal blood pressure is 120/80 mmHg. A fall or rise in this blood pressure is a risk factor for developing certain health conditions.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it possible to have hypertrophic cardiomyopathy at 32 years of age?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a male of 32 years old with a weight of 183 kilograms and a height of five feet ten inches. I have an LV mass of 176 g/m2 and an RWT of 0.67. I do not have high blood pressure. What is the cause?   Read Full »


Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your echocardiography report and I am willing to explain the cause for the increased LV (left ventricular) mass value. It can be due to true hypertrophic cardiomyopathy or due to phenocopy. A cardiac magnetic resonance examination has to be done. You nee...  Read Full »

Can hypothyroidism cause increased heart rate?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a high TSH of 10 mIU/L with increased heart rates. My ECG is normal and my blood pressure is high with a level of 160/100 mm Hg. After ten minutes, it was 140/90 mm Hg. I want to know whether a hypothyroid patient have an increased heart rate. I am taking Thyronorm, Multivitamin tab...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your tests show that you have subclinical hypothyroidism. It means that you have elevated TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) with T3 (triiodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine) within normal ranges. TSH is produced in the pituitary gland inside the cranium near the brain. This...  Read Full »

Why am I having high blood pressure even after following a healthy lifestyle?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27-year-old male with a weight of 72 kilograms and a height of five feet ten inches. I usually run 25 miles in a week. I do not smoke and drink alcohol. Even after following a healthy lifestyle, I have hypertension and it runs in my family. I have increased blood pressure for the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a slight increase in BUN (blood urea nitrogen). It can be due to hypertension. I suggest you start taking blood pressure medications if the blood pressu...  Read Full »

Can I take Amoxicillin with blood pressure tablets for tooth infection?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a tooth infection and started taking Amoxycillin 500 mg yesterday. I am taking Ecospirin 75 mg, Tazloc 40/5 mg, and Roseday F 10 mg daily. Is there any contraindication to take Amoxycillin along with these regular medicines?   Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no contraindication to any of these medicines.   Read Full »

What can cause fluctuations in blood pressure and high creatinine levels in the body?

Query: Hi doctor, My mom is 77 years old. Her sugar level is normal but she has high blood pressure, especially systolic blood pressure. She takes Cetanil 20 mg after breakfast and after lunch, and after dinner, she takes Met XL 50. Her creatinine level is 1.5 mg/dL and it is high. The doctor told me that...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You have not mentioned the blood pressure now with medications. Blood pressure medications have to be taken either in the morning or night. I do not know the reason for your mother taking tablets in the morning and afternoon. Her creatinine le...  Read Full »

Why do I have fluctuating blood pressure?

Query: Hello doctor, During the day up to the afternoon, I have a blood pressure of 130/80. In the afternoon, it is 160/90 or 160/95. What should I do? I am a diabetic person with and heart failure. My current medications are Valsartan 80 mg in the morning, Bisoprolol 10 mg, Furosemide 25 mg, and Metild...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have heart failure. What is the ejection fraction? Valsartan is recommended to be taken twice a day in heart failure. This will also lower your blood pressure. Record BP by following the proper method. Moreover, you are taking Lercanidipine, which should be a...  Read Full »

My blood pressure levels are high even after taking medicines. What is the cause?

Query: Hello, I am having high blood pressure. I am 40 years old male. I have been using Lodoz 2.5 mg medicine from last 8 years and always my BP levels are below 120/80. Here is my problem:- Last 10 days my BP levels are increased a lot to 160/90 and high heartbeat. I visited to my primary care provide...  Read Full »


Dr. Peter Grutas

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello! Thank you for this information. I understand your concern. This can happen even for long-time hypertensive patient even if they're compliant to medication. This is because of the degenerative changes on the cardiovascular system. Your blood vessels and cardiac function may not be the sa...  Read Full »

What is the reason for hearing continuous sounds in both ear?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is facing a problem for almost now two months. She was complaining about continuous hearing of sound in both ears. She is 67 years old and had done the complete audiogram checkup, which was completely fine. The doctors have told her to meet them after three months. She feels unc...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyabrata Panigrahi

Audiologist, Speech Therapist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Considering the age and the comorbid condition of blood pressure I suspect hearing loss in high frequencies. Please share the audiogram report with me. For the time being increase the intake of carrots,tomatoes which has lycopene in it. Neurobion forte is a neurovitamin...  Read Full »

Suffering from Heart palpitations, Hypertension, Depression and Anxiety. Need advice

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old male. I am having hypertension, palpitation, depression and anxiety. ECG, 2D echo, renal Doppler, VMA culture, cortisol and lipid profile are normal. I need advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tests you have mentioned are used to find a cause for significant hypertension. You have not mentioned anything about your BP levels and whether they are really significantly high. We have no details of your weight, your lifestyle and your family history. ...  Read Full »

Do I need to take both Olmezest and Amlong to maintain my blood pressure?

Query: Hi doctor, I was using Olmezest 20 AM for quite some time. When I was using this tablet, my BP is becoming low, like 90/60. I have started using this medicine on alternative days and monitored my BP regularly. My BP is under control. But recently, when we meet a cardiology doctor, he suggested that...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you may continue with Olmezest 20 mg alone in the morning, and keep on monitoring the blood pressure. If BP rises above 140 systolic, then you have to add tablet Amlong 2.5 mg in the evening. So at present, you may continue with Olmezest 20 mg alone. Regarding ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.