Q. Please advice on my blood reports.

Answered by Dr. Ohams Henry and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Blood Tests or Vitamin B12? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I did the blood test a few days ago, and the reports state that,

1) Monocytes 0.19.

2) Red cell distribution width 46.7.

3) Platelet distribution width 21.

4) Mean platelet volume 13.4.

5) Platelet to large cell ratio 50.5.

Kindly advice.


Related Questions:
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?
Should I get a bone marrow biopsy to rule out possible MPN?
Can Vitamin B12 improve my low platetlet count?
 

Dr. Ohams Henry
MEDICINE AND SURGERY., MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The test is not specific. You need to specify why it was done and what your symptoms are. The test indicates macrocytosis larger platelet than usual, red cell distribution width is higher than normal (11.5 to 14.5). This indicates that your bone marrow which produces all the blood cells such as red blood cells, platelets and granulocyte white blood cells (neutrophils, eosinophils, basophils) and monocyte is not getting enough vitamin B 12 (cyanocobalamin) and folic acid.

I do not know are you anemic since there is no indication of red blood cell count there. The cause can be from not getting enough folic acid and vitamin B 12 in your diet, or your intestine does not absorb enough B 12 vitamin, a condition called pernicious anemia from lack of intrinsic factor needed for their absorption. You may be a vegetarian because if you eat enough meat, you would not be having folate and B 12 deficiency.You may have vitamin B12 and folic acid tablets.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause chest pain?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. I have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12 deficiency and I am taking medicines from last month. I have a slight pain in the left side of my chest and also below my chest. My ECG is normal.  Read Full »
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chest pain can be nonspecific but, you should get evaluated if the aches and pains are all over the body or sometimes in one specific group of muscle. For more information contact a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist  Read Full »
 
My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?
Query: Hi doctor, As I took master health blood test and in the result, my vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it? I am afraid of this. Please help me.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly provide me any other clinical complaint if you have. Kindly mention whether you have taken any vitamin B12 supplement or tablet or injection? Attach your all reports to give more comment. Usually, liver disease, kidney disease, B12 intake, myeloproliferative n...  Read Full »
 
I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been diagnosed with hypertension and tachycardia. Every time I walk up the stairs or walk I feel like I am running out of breath. I could hear my heart throbbing in my right ear. It started four months back. I am obsessed also. Please let me know what is going on. Currently, I am...  Read Full »
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you some blood tests and free T4, T3, TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone), Hb % (hemoglobin), FBS (fasting blood sugar) and Holter monitoring to evaluate your maximum and minimum heart rate and to identify any other abnormalities. Control your BP adequately and ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From