Common "Blood Test" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Blood Test

Blood tests are the laboratory tests done on a blood sample usually drawn from a vein in the body. Blood tests are ordered by the physician, as it helps to diagnose various disease conditions.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please review my blood reports.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 42-year-old female. My test report says WBC count 12.46, AMC 0.85, AEC 0.76, and normocytic normochromic cells. I feel extreme weakness, frequent infections, petechiae, and daily headaches. But, there is no weight loss. Are there any chances of leukemia? For your information, durin...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After looking into your reports there is nothing to be worried except for low vitamin D.Coming to your doubt of leukemia, the probability is very less. But, you need to get a peripheral smear examination which will throw more light into the condition. It will find a...  Read Full »

Please give an opinion on my blood test report.

Query: Hello doctor, Should another consult with hematologist be conducted regarding no improvement on my blood work since last time? It appears that the folic acid and B12 vitamins are not exactly working. Now T cells are dropping as with CD4 and CD8. HIV remains undetectable whereby, I believe that is ru...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Low CD count can be due to altered immune function or HIV. You have been investigated with the molecular tests for HIV. So after four to six weeks of exposure, it can definitely rule out HIV. If you have investigated early with a provided period then you have to repe...  Read Full »

Some of the blood test results are highlighted. What does it mean?

Query: Hello doctor, Below is the results of some of the tests and few results are highlighted. Can you please let me know why these are highlighted and what do they mean?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity). In the first image, your lipid profile is absolutely fine and need not worry about the bold figure which is a ratio of two. Next, your vitamin D is low, so need to have supplements fo...  Read Full »

I am pregnant. Do I need scans and blood test?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 30-year-old woman, and I am currently five weeks pregnant. Can you provide information on the blood tests conducted to detect fetal abnormalities and their timing? Is it crucial to undergo these blood tests and scans, and if so, what are the reasons behind their importance?Thank you...  Read Full »


Dr. Khushbu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do understand your concern. Blood tests and scans that u should undergo include: First trimester screening: Combined first-trimester screening, conducted between 11 to 14 weeks, involves a blood test (measuring Pregnancy-associated plasma protein-A and human chorionic...  Read Full »

My iron is 4.2 and saturation is 5%. Are my lab values normal?

Query: Hello doctor, My current iron is 4.2 and saturation is 5%. Are there any medications that can help me correct my lab values?  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Turbidity due to proteins, lipids, and the cellular matter is a potential problem with a spectrophotometric estimation of any blood constituent, including hemoglobin. The large dilution (1:251) of the sample largely eliminates the problem, but falsely raised ctHb (co...  Read Full »

Please review my reports and advice.

Query: Hello doctor, Please review my report and advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I have checked your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The blood sugar, cholesterol, and creatinine like values are absolutely within range. Your red blood cells count borderline low but hemoglobin and HCT (hematocrit) within range....  Read Full »

I got my blood tests done. Please suggest.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 56 year old male. I got my blood tests done recently. Kindly advice on what is required like medicines or tonics. I am an engineering manager in a corporate field. I am not taking any medicines as of now. I am generally healthy and follow a normal office routine of 10 AM to 7 PM...  Read Full »


Dr. Janrao Smit Uttam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Many of the values are abnormal. You have a vitamin B12 deficiency. That is the reason the MCV (mean corpuscular volume) value is increased in the complete hemogram. Amylase level is also inc...  Read Full »

Please suggest a diagnosis and treatment based on my blood reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 28 years old and here are my blood test results: HGB - 10.4 from 12.5 - 15.5; HTC 31.8 from 37-47; MCV 73.6 from 82-98; MCH 24.1 from >27; Iron Ferrozine FE-24.7 from 50-170; Ferritin- 3.29 from 5-1478; TSH 1.81 from 0.4-4; FT4 1.03 from 0.89-1.76; FT3 4.89 from 4-8.3; TGAb - ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. You have not mentioned any complaint if present. In your report you can see low HB (hemoglobin), low MCV (mean corpuscular volume), low MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin), and low PCV (packed cell volume). This is suggestive of micr...  Read Full »

Please help me understand my blood test results.

Query: Hi doctor, I did a glucose test last week, and the results were very high. I got a blood test done and want to discuss the results. Please help. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hi, I welcome you to icliniq.com with a loving heart and confidence that I will be able to help you with your medical issues better. I have gone through your laboratory reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity), and they suggest that you have diabetes and very high HBA1C (glycated ...  Read Full »

What tests are needed for chronic Epstein-Barr virus infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I have chronic Epstein-Barr virus infection; I recently underwent blood tests to determine the diagnosis. What are the tests done for chronic EBV? Please clarify. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Vandana Andrews

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. If you have chronic Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection, your doctor may have ordered blood tests to help with the diagnosis. Here are some common tests that may be done: EBV viral capsid antigen (VCA) IgG and IgM: This test looks f...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.