Blood Transfusion

Blood transfusion is a medical procedure that involves taking blood from a donor and giving it to someone who is need of blood. It is done when severe blood is lost during surgery, injury, disease, and bleeding disorder.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Following delivery and blood transfusion, developed blisters on face. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I delivered a baby through normal delivery 15 days before, and I got one unit of blood transfused. Yesterday, I got rashes and blisters only on my face, which keeps increasing. What to do? Please help. I am taking antibiotics, multivitamins, calcium, and iron supplements. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Gaurang Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Blood transfusion and antibiotics are the two reasons, which can cause rashes in your situation. You have to wait and watch. If the problem increases, you need to take steps like changing the antibiotics and evaluating blood transfusion. But, if the problem resolves ...  Read Full »

Are elevated bilirubin and blood in urine complications of hereditary spherocytosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have hereditary spherocytosis with snapping scapula and spermatocele. Before few weeks, I took some blood tests. I had elevated levels of bilirubin and low WBC levels. Yesterday, I took a urine sample and found a large amount of blood in my urine. Is this serious? Can I have a blood di...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it is a disorder that may cause an unstable RBC (red blood cells) membrane leading to produce spherical-shaped RBC. After passing through the spleen, it causes hemolysis. The common complications are anemia, jaundice, gall stones, folic acid deficiency, and aplasti...  Read Full »

Does my friend with dengue need a blood transfusion?

Query: Hello doctor,My friend has a blood count of 32,000 cells/cu mm. He has been suffering from dengue for four days. He is admitted to a hospital for the same. The doctors are saying to conduct a blood transfusion. I am not sure what that is. Kindly reply.  Read Full »


Dr. Mohammed Parvez

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In dengue infection, the platelets are destroyed and thus cause a low platelet count. It is not advised to transfuse platelets to a patient who has a platelet count of more than 10 thousand. However, if the physician feels there is a need for transfusion, then he shou...  Read Full »

Can I get infected with HIV after unprotected sex but without ejaculation?

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to know what unprotected sex means. If I penetrate in a female's vagina without a condom but do not release any semen, will it be considered as unprotected sex? Also, can there be an HIV infection in such a case?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. By unprotected sex, we mean, having sex without the use of contraceptives like condom or birth control pills. Although not ejaculating is less risky than ejaculating, an unprotected sex without ejaculation still carries some risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) a...  Read Full »

Can HBV be transmitted by contact with an infected person's saliva or blood with intact skin?

Query: Hello doctor,I have heard that HBV can be found and transmitted through saliva. Can it be transmitted by accidentally coming in contact with the infected person's saliva that is sprayed while speaking and through a little amount of blood that comes in contact with intact and healthy skin?Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. N. Ashok Viswanath

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Hepatitis B virus can be seen in the saliva of infected individuals. It can spread only if the infected person's saliva containing visible blood comes in contact with fresh wounds like a laceration. It will not cause infection when it comes in contact with lips or intact...  Read Full »

Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.

Query: Hello doctor,My hemoglobin has dropped from 7.5 g/dL to 5.9 g/dL in the past two months despite taking the Seder capsule. I had piles six months ago, and I am completely recovered now. I have attached my blood reports. Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are severely anemic. As you did not give complete data, I cannot give a proper diagnosis. So, kindly provide a complete report of CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), serum creatinine, ferritin, RBC (red blood cells), folic acid, vitamin...  Read Full »

Can a person having high CPK levels donate blood?

Query: Hi doctor, Can a person with persistent high creatine phosphokinase (CPK) count of 13000 - 17000 IU/L donate blood? Does blood with high CPK count useful for blood transfusion?  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Creatine phosphokinase is an enzyme that is normally present in muscles, heart, brain, etc. Blood donation guidelines do not specify anything related to higher CPK levels and blood transfusion. CPK is released into blood stream following vigorous exercise even in a health...  Read Full »

When is hospitalization required for a COVID-19 patient?

Query: Hi doctor, From the reports attached, can you please tell me if hospitalization is required for this COVID-19 patient?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to the investigation report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it shows: Hb (hemoglobin) level is 10.2 gm/dL where normal value is 13.5-18 gm/dL. So, the patient is anemic, suggesting three units of human ...  Read Full »

I have diarrhea and flu for more than ten days after trying Cocaine. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am concerned as I tried cocaine 10 days ago. I used a bank note to snort it but did not share the note with anyone. There was no visible blood, etc. on the note. I had a cut in one of my nostrils and had an open wound. I was feeling unwell before this, but then got flu and cold a day...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is spread through the exchange of body fluids. Dried blood stains cannot transmit the virus. Artificial things, such as notes in your case cannot help to serve as a focus of infection as the virus cannot survive. You can be ...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to reduce high iron levels.

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been transfused with at least 11 to 12 units of blood during a period of two months. This was done on a false diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. It was a false diagnosis because transferrin receptor was never used to come to this diagnosis. She has had elevated CRP for a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows Normally in hemochromatosis (iron deposition disease), serum transferrin, iron and ferritin levels will be usually high. All the symptoms and signs point towards hemochromatosis, possibly due to iron overloading secondary to m...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.