Blood Transfusion

Blood transfusion is a medical procedure that involves taking blood from a donor and giving it to someone who is need of blood. It is done when severe blood is lost during surgery, injury, disease, and bleeding disorder.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are elevated bilirubin and blood in urine complications of hereditary spherocytosis?

Query: Hi. I’m 20 years old , I wanted to ask a hematologists a question because I feel like my primary doctors aren’t taking the right precautions/ steps with my current symptoms, I have hereditary Spherocytosis, snapping scapula, and what I believe to be a spermatocele. During some blood work...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello Dear yes it is a disorder which may cause unstable RBC membrane lead to spherical shape RBC. When they pass through spleen lead to hemolysis. commom complications are 1. Anemia. 2. Jaundice or hemolytic jaundice. 3. Gall stones. 4. Folic acid deficiency. 5. Aplastic bone marrow. So treatme...  Read Full »

Can beta-thalassemia minor be treated?

Query: Hi doctor, One of my daughters has got beta thalassemia major and G6PD deficiency. Is there any treatment for her? Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Beta thalassemia major includes a hereditary disorder and is due to genetic deficiency of beta globin chains of hemoglobin. It is transfusion dependent anemia.Management of beta thalassemia major includesChronic transfusion to maintain hemoglobin at the range of 9-10 ...  Read Full »

Why is my 65-year-old mother's hemoglobin level low?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 65 years old. She got tested for hemoglobin and fasting blood sugar. The results are 5.20 g/dL and 123 mg/dL respectively. The hemoglobin level is alarming. Three years ago, she had same hemoglobin level. She was admitted for a week and two units of blood were transfused. Wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. Hemoglobin level is very low for her age and I think that you should get your mother admitted in hospital for blood transfusion. We have to look for the cause for decrease hemoglobin. At this age bleeding is mostly due to ova...  Read Full »

Why is my hemoglobin 5.4?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 33 years old, 6 feet and 3 inches tall, and my weight is 100 kg. My hemoglobin level is 5.4 g/dL, and platelet level is 1.38 lakh/mcL. I have attached the reports. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and the investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have severe iron deficiency anemia, and your hemoglobin is less than six, which makes you a candidate to get admitted to the hospital. First, receive blood followed by...  Read Full »

Is hemoglobin level of 5 dangerous for a 59-year-old patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 59 years old. She has hemoglobin 5 and iron 7. Is it dangerous?  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not dangerous but a serious problem. Normal level of hemoglobin for woman is 12 - 16 g/dL. As your mother's hemoglobin level is 5, it is a very low value and an alarming sign for blood transfusion. Low hemoglobin can lead to general fatigue, weakness, pale ski...  Read Full »

My brother has thalassemia intermedia. Please suggest how soon he can recover from this.

Query: Hello doctor,My brother has thalassemia intermedia. His Hb is between 7.8 to 9. Please suggest how soon he can recover from this.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Thalassemia intermedia is severe as compare to thalassemia minor. In this condition, episodic blood transfusion is needed, especially during childhood. Your brother can be prescribed iron tablets if there is no improvement then blood transfusion might be required...  Read Full »

I got myself tested as I had a blood transfusion before six years. Please explain my report.

Query: Hi doctor, I had myself tested because I have had a blood transfusion before six years and visit many hospitals for my job. I have no symptoms. I just went to the laboratory and did not understand my results. Can you interpret them for me? Also, can you explain the cut-off value? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test reports are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no need to worry. HCV (hepatitis C) virus infection is common in those who were transfused with blood or blood products before 25 years. Before 25 years, the transfused blood ...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to have blood transfusion for Hb 8.7 in a pregnant woman?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is pregnant. Her hb level is 8.7 and delivery due date is 4th may. The doctor suggested blood transfusion. Is it necessary?  Read Full »


Dr. Nadia Khan

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it is extremely necessary to transfuse her blood otherwise you may pur her life on risk during delivery. Kindly do not delay in making this decision as delivery may occur any time now because she has already completed her term. Low Hb may cause heavy bleeding du...  Read Full »

Is it normal to feel sick even after three times of blood transfusion?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my third blood transfusion a week back. However, it is a week later, and I still feel unwell. Is this normal or what should I do? I feel tired and weak with zero energy.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For severe anemia, you had given a blood transfusion. The clinical improvement depends upon hemoglobin value. Usually, if your weakness is due to anemia then with normalization of hemoglobin level, symptoms will improve. If no improvement, then other causes for weaknes...  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for arm fracture and rib injury.

Query: Hi doctor, My friend is a 40 year old female. She met with an accident before 10 days. Her arms and shoulders got fractured. Her ribs too got injured. She is having chest pain, breathing problem and clot in blood vein. I have attached all her CT scan and x-ray reports with this. Please advise what ...  Read Full »


Dr. Raghu

General Surgeon, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.comAs per the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) submitted, I understand that it was a major accident. She has multiple injuries to various parts. Usually, with such injuries, it is difficult to isolate each problem and provide a solution without seeing ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.