Q. Can hereditary spherocytosis be the cause of elevated bilirubin and blood in urine?

Answered by
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have hereditary spherocytosis with snapping scapula and spermatocele. Before few weeks, I took some blood tests. I had elevated levels of bilirubin and low WBC levels. Yesterday, I took a urine sample and found a large amount of blood in my urine. Is this serious? Can I have a blood disorder?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is a disorder that may cause an unstable RBC (red blood cells) membrane leading to produce spherical-shaped RBC. After passing through the spleen, it causes hemolysis. The common complications are anemia, jaundice, gall stones, folic acid deficiency, and aplastic bone marrow. So, you need to treat the condition by taking blood transfusion for anemia, folic acid supplementation, and splenectomy for hemolysis. High color of urine can occur due to jaundice. Spermatocele does not cause this problem. So consult your physician soon for examination and treat your condition accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a burning feeling in the lower back. Please check my MRI.

.. gone through your history and the images attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The history is usually suggestive of spinal etiology but the MRI images attached here do not show any gross abnormality. Mild indentation of t...   Read full

Is there any treatment for IUGR baby?

.. be better if you can send me your ultrasound report. You have the previous history of stillbirth around 19 weeks. At present, as your medicines that you have described here, you have been on diabetes and blood pressure control drugs and placental ...   Read full

My friend has been asked to go for blood transfusion for dengue. Why?

.. infection, the platelets are destroyed and thus cause a low platelet count. It is not advised to transfuse platelets to a patient who has a platelet count of more than 10 thousand. However, if the physician feels there is a need for transfusion, ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?
Aspirin - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions
Aspirin is a non-opioid analgesic or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug used to relieve mild to moderate pain, fever, ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
