iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Medicineiron defeciency anemiaIs hemoglobin level of 5 dangerous for a 59-year-old patient?

59 year old with a hemoglobin level of 5. Is it dangerous?

Share
59 year old with a hemoglobin level of 5. Is it dangerous?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 29, 2017
Reviewed AtAugust 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My mother is 59 years old. She has hemoglobin 5 and iron 7. Is it dangerous?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is not dangerous but a serious problem. Normal level of hemoglobin for woman is 12 - 16 g/dL. As your mother's hemoglobin level is 5, it is a very low value and an alarming sign for blood transfusion. Low hemoglobin can lead to general fatigue, weakness, pale skin, shortness of breath, cardiac failure and dizziness. Low hemoglobin can be caused by various conditions including:

  1. Blood loss and hemolysis (breakdown of RBC - red blood cells).
  2. Lack of nutrients like iron, folic acid and vitamin B12.
  3. Defective production of red blood cell (myelodysplastic syndrome and anemia of chronic disease).

Normal iron level is 40 - 155 µg/dL. In your mother's case it is 7, which is low and she may be suffering from iron deficiency anemia. I would suggest you to consult a physician and get her examined and investigated. Some very basic tests include complete blood count, serum iron, serum ferritin, vitamin B12, folic acid, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, reticulocytes, urea, creatinine, urinalysis and a thorough medical history.

The Probable causes

Iron deficiency anemia.

Treatment plan

Blood transfusion.

Regarding follow up

Revert back after the tests to a general medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Srivastava, Sumit
Dr. Srivastava, Sumit

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy