ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is nebulizer a must for bronchiolitis?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 27, 2015 and last reviewed on: Feb 08, 2019

Hi doctor,

My 9 months old baby had a high fever, cough, and cold. Initially, it was the fever that was concerning. Later the cough was severe and hospitalized for bronchiolitis. He was put on a nebulizer and after three days his condition has improved. So, the doctor suggested moving from the nebulizer to Asthalin huf puf. Later that night, he had a continuous cough for one hour and was then back on nebulizer. He is put on oxygen support as his SpO2 dropped to around 86. We are much worried as he is premature and was formula fed mostly. Please let us know if this behavior is normal with bronchiolitis.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The symptoms that your child has been suggestive of bronchiolitis. In bronchiolitis, nebulization needs to be given for five to seven days; usually, the child recovers in seven days.

Your child was discharged from the hospital and developed respiratory distress after continuous cough and spO2 has decreased. I think that during continuous cough your child has aspirated the food and this has now led to bronchopneumonia.

In my opinion, your child needs antibiotics and nebulization with a repeat chest x-ray to see the extent of pneumonia. I think your child needs admission for a week after which he will be alright.

Take care of your child.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In spite of using inhaler often, I have heavy congestion. Why?

As I am asthmatic, I was placed on a nebulizer and given several other medications including Prednisone to take ... You should not be using the nebulizer or rescue inhaler that often ...   Read full

My wife has delivered a premature baby. Is it advisable to stay in the hospital for a long time?

Hello doctor, I did not get my periods for years, and finally, I went to a doctor, and they put me on Provera. I take it the first to 12th of every month, and I get my periods on the third day after stopping the medicine. Since I do not ovulate due t...   Read full

I noticed some soap residue in my nebulizer while using it. Should I be concerned?

Hello doctor, I did not get my periods for years, and finally, I went to a doctor, and they put me on Provera. I take it the first to 12th of every month, and I get my periods on the third day after stopping the medicine. Since I do not ovulate due t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
