ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was diagnosed with bronchitis in ER. Is it the correct diagnosis?

Answered by
Dr. Suneel Mukati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jul 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with bronchitis today in the emergency room. I felt very weak and had difficulty breathing and could not wait for my doctor's appointment in two weeks. I have an unproductive cough for a month and a half and burning in my chest. I have attached my reports.

  1. Do you see anything else in these X-rays (tumor)?
  2. Is bronchitis the correct diagnosis?
  3. Are the medications they prescribed correct?
ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your present and past history, it could be allergic rhinitis with bronchial asthma if rhonchi present on auscultation. it could be bronchitis in which rhonchi may or may not be present.

I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no evidence of malignancy.

  1. Is wheezing present?
  2. Is sputum purulent?

Although medicines are correct, if symptoms are not controlled, then I suggest you should go for nasal spray BD, Montair LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine) HS, Seretide Accuhaler (Fluticasone Propionate and Salmeterol Xinafoate) BD.

For more information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I was diagnosed with sinusitis about five years ago. I get sinus infections maybe once or twice a year. There is no wheezing (and when checked with stethoscope by the emergency room doctor, he said it sounded like air was flowing good). I have no sputum right now (very little and looks clear). The medications are Budesonide (inhaler), Acetylcysteine, and Levaquin.

  1. Does X-ray look like they missed anything?
  2. Do you think I could have asthma (never had asthma before in my life)?
  3. Could it be an allergy?
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

X-ray looks like normal although it is an overexposed film. It could be asthma because it is normal between attacks.

It could be an allergy too. For allergy, do IgE level.

For further queries consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Bronchitis And COVID-19

.. disease. Read this article to know the risk of COVID-19 associated with bronchitis .. ...   Read full

My mother has been suffering from asthma since 30 years.Is there any possible cure?

Hi, My mother is an asthmatic patient ... Her level of asthma is not like others ...   Read full

What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?

.. of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible alle...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
