Q. What causes a soft spot in the middle of forehead in a baby?

Answered by Dr. M.l.kothari and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Cartilage or Calcium Supplements? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My daughter has a soft spot in the middle of her forehead for the past nine months but can only be noticed when she raises her eyebrows or if the lighting is right. When sliding a finger over it you cannot feel anything, the forehead feels normal even when she has her eyebrows raised. It looks like a soft slightly raised lump when you can notice it. I have taken her to the doctors but they could not see anything. I had to show them photos as sometimes it really stands out, other times you cannot see it. What should I do?


Related Questions:
Please suggest ayurveda medicines for arthritis of the knee.
What is the use of Cartigen-Duo and Miol OD tablets?
Are my right knee and hip pain due to osteoid osteoma?
 

Dr. M.l.kothari
M.D.(PEDIATRICS
Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Small spot in center of forehead is seen in some pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As you know skull is made up of 16 small bones, these bones are attached with cartilages and get ossified with times. Due to some gaping, this swelling is seen. Give your kid Calcirol sachet once a week for five weeks, dissolve in two spoon water. Syrup Ostebon (Calcium) one teaspoon full twice a day. Feris drops 1 ml once a day. Zincovit drops one ml once a day. Vitanova drops 0.5 ml once a day. All the above for six months.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife delivered a baby boy last month, which was a normal delivery. Whenever she moves, the muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast gets pulled. Also, she has a severe lower back ache, which is unbearable. Can you please suggest some medicines for it? For now, we are puttin...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The back pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food. Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be related to faulty br...  Read Full »
 
Can low levels of vitamin D and testosterone cause forgetfulness?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 50 year old. My height is 179 cm and weight 85 kg. Recently, I have tested for free testosterone and vitamin D. Both are on lower side. I am also taking Thyronorm 75 mg since last 7-8 years. I have attached my medical file of past health issues. After 7 PM, I feel very low and confu...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, for your low testosterone and low vitamin D you need to take supplements. For vitamin D, I recommend Cholecalciferol sachets or tablets 60000 units weekly once for three months. Also take Calcium supplements every night. For testosterone, you need to get Testoster...  Read Full »
 
I feel like something is stuck inside my throat. Please advice.
Query: Hello doctor, For few days now, I have a feeling of a lump in my throat, on the right side. It feels like a piece of food or a pill is stuck there, but I know there is nothing. When I press on the outside of my throat, there is a spongy and almost crackling quality to it that does not occur on the ...  Read Full »
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
Audiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. That crackling sound is from the laryngeal cartilage. Do not press it. Any foreign body stuck in the throat has to be removed endoscopically. You should visit an ENT (ear, nose and throat) specialist as early as possible. If you are sure there is nothing stuck in you...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From