Calcium Supplements

The average recommended calcium intake is 1000 to 1200 mg/day. The calcium requirement of the body can be fulfilled by including dairy products, green leafy vegetables, beans, nuts, etc. But if the daily requirement is not met and for menopausal women (susceptible to osteoporosis), calcium supplements are given.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am a 50-year-old. Can you please suggest to me the recommended daily dose of vitamin D?

Query: Hi doctor, How much vitamin D should I take on a daily basis? I am 50 years old. What is the most you can take? What are the normal levels of vitamin D? Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It depends whether you are deficient or not. You should check your vitamin D levels first. The normal level will be more than 30 ng/mL. If you are deficient, then you need tablet Uprise D3 60k (Cholecalciferol), once a week for eight weeks. Then once a month for six mo...  Read Full »

I have had pain in both knees for one and a half years. What could be done?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 36 year old male who weighs 69 kg. I have a desk job with no physical activity during the day. I am doing exercises regularly though. I have a pain in both knees since one and a half years. It started gradually. Now, there is a cracking sound while squatting or doing yoga. I am u...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you take the following tablets: Tablet Ibuprofen 400 mg twice a day for 10 days after food. Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg in the morning for 10 days before food. Tablet Shelcal (Calcium) 500 mg in the morning for 30 days before food. Tablet Vitamin D 60000 IU once...  Read Full »

I have been suffering from joint pains for the last two years. Kindly help.

Query: Hi doctor,I have been suffering from joint pain for the last two years. I get pain in fingers, palms, knee joints, heels, and soles. I consulted many doctors, and they suggested tablets Colchicine, Dolo, Myotop, and Nucoxia whenever I get pain. But these days, I am getting the pain very frequently, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.It seems to be related to inflammatory arthritis. Your laboratory reports are not clear (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Please attach them again.   Read Full »

What is the reason for persistent foot pain even after taking pain medication?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from left foot pain, as I fell from my two-wheeler. I consulted a doctor and got an x-ray, and he said it's Achilles tendon rupture and tibialis anterior tendonitis. He gave me tablets for five days. But the pain is still there when I walk.  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.If I agree with his diagnosis, as I have not seen the x-rays, then I will suggest you try taking the following:Tablet Piroxicam 20 mg, twice daily after food.Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg, twice daily for 10 days before food.Tablet Shelcal (Calcium) 500 mg, twice daily for 30 da...  Read Full »

Why do I have a pricking sensation in my fingers if I hold my phone?

Query: Hello doctor,I am an 18 year old female. I have a problem with my fingers. They keep hurting, even if I hold my phone for just fifteen minutes. At the beginning, it was just a prick that came a few times per day. Now, I feel my fingers burning and itching, to the extent, I have to stop whatever I am...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is due to electrical hypersensitivity. This can happen due to a vitamin B12, calcium or vitamin D deficiency. I suggest the following medicines: Tablet Pregabalin 75 mg and methylcobalamin 1500 mcg, one tablet before food at 7 PM every day for 15 days. Tablet Sh...  Read Full »

Even after two years of C-section, I have back and joint pain. How to treat?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I am a mother of a 2 year old boy. After cesarean delivery, I had back and joint pain problem. I thought that once I stop my breastfeeding my problem will resolve. But, it persists still. Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need calcium supplements daily. You also need to be exposed to direct sunlight for quarter an hour three times a week before noon. Also, you need Vitamin B 12 supplements. It will take around three months of supplements to compensate the deficiencies caused by breas...  Read Full »

What can be the treatment for bow legs in a baby girl?

Query: Hi doctor, There is a baby girl in our orphanage, who has bowlegs. She was abandoned at birth, and she is 4 years old. What treatment can be offered to her?  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This condition is caused by many disorders. One of the commonest situation to cause this is vitamin D deficiency or rickets. Get the following investigations done: Serum calcium. Phosphate. Alkaline phosphatase. Urea. Creatinine. Vitamin D level. Hemoglobin. X-ray legs an...  Read Full »

Why are the calcium and potassium levels high in the blood?

Query: Hello doctor, I just had a biometric screening. My calcium was 10.3 and potassium was 6.1. The doctor said my calcium and potassium levels were a little over what they should be, and that my MCHC was off. I have tried to ask if I should be concerned, but they refuse to talk to me about it, until I m...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you have any symptoms like cough, weight loss or an underlying disease? Do you drink a lot of milk? Calcium is borderline elevated. In fact, calcium up to 11 is considered as normal. So, I do not think there is any need to worry about it. Drink plenty of water. How...  Read Full »

What can be done for my daughter's pernicious anemia?

Query: Hello doctor, I hope you will be able to help me with my daughter's health. The summary of her health is as follows: She was born prematurely at 25 weeks. She had to undergo PDA surgery soon after. She had Hashimoto's hypothyroidism when she was 8 years of age. She had urticaria and angioedema for m...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and the medical history of your daughter. I have seen the detailed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) as well. Let me answer each one of your questions. Her raised cortisol is likely to be due to exogenous steroids use, like...  Read Full »

My two-month-old son is gaining weight slowly. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 2 months and 25 days old. His birth weight was 3.7 kg. Within 10 days, he reduced to 3.2 kg. From then, he is gaining weight very slowly. Now his weight is 4.2 kg. I am exclusively breastfeeding him. He is very active, his hand and leg movements are very quick. He hardly sleeps...  Read Full »


Dr. Preeti Puranik

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, if the baby is active, feeding well, and is developing well, do not worry about the weight. From the weight record (attachment removed to protect patient identity), he has gained about 1 kg in 70 days, which is definitely less than expected. You can take...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.