Calcium Supplements

The average recommended calcium intake is 1000 to 1200 mg/day. The calcium requirement of the body can be fulfilled by including dairy products, green leafy vegetables, beans, nuts, etc. But if the daily requirement is not met and for menopausal women (susceptible to osteoporosis), calcium supplements are given.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please explain my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8....  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width). This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 def...  Read Full »

What can be done to relieve knee pain apart from taking painkillers?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been suffering from knee OA. It is more on the left than the right. Her age is 54. She feels pain while walking and as a result of that she is unable to reduce weight. Currently, she is taking Jointace tablet, but there is no relief. Can you suggest some alternate option oth...  Read Full »


Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your mother's x-rays (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and there is definite degeneration in both her knee joints, which is also expected to happen at this age. As far as management, it will be better if I can know a few more details fr...  Read Full »

Please suggest a treatment plan based on my MRI report.

Query: Hi doctor, My MRI report is as follows. Diffuse marrow edema involving scaphoid bone with a thin layer of fluid within adjacent dorsal intercarpal joint space. No obvious cortical break seen at present. Articular surfaces around wrist shows intact cortices with normal marrow intensity. Please explai...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suppose that this marrow edema is due to an injury. Since there is no fracture, there is nothing to worry about. All you need to do is to wear a wrist brace along with a thumb spica for support for six weeks. You need to wear the wrist brace all day and night and can b...  Read Full »

Why is my 1.8-year-old baby not crawling yet?

Query: Hi doctor, My baby girl is 1.8 years old. All her activities are normal. But, she did not crawl yet. She can sit in bed from a lying position and stand by holding something for 10 minutes. She is not stepping forward. Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your daughter is having some delay in walking. We expect them to achieve this function by 12 or 13 months. Does she recognize parents? Can she hear and say some words with meaning? As you said that her activities are normal, I presume yes. So, maybe she has a delay in...  Read Full »

How long does cheeks muscle spasm, a side effect of Paroxetine, last?

Query: When I started paroxetine(paxil) 20 mg for GAD, I had three side effects, two of which were common, difficulty sleeping and a lack of appetite. The two were manageable. As for the third, which was a mild muscle spasms in my cheeks. Feeling like muscle cheeks are sometimes tight then relaxes. This s...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishav Bansal

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Although your spasms should not have persisted this long, i suggest you to consult your psychiatrist if any other alternative of paroxetine is possible in your case.. In case, you dont want to change paroxetine, you can try calcium supplements for few months as sometimes spasms may improve af...  Read Full »

Will excess intake of vitamin D and calcium cause weakness, dizziness and tingling sensation?

Query: Hello doctor, I started taking Vitamin D and calcium more than I should have in the beginning of the year. Later on, I started to feel weak and dizzy at work, my feet and hands tingle and would go pale and my neck in the thyroid area started to hurt. I have been to the doctor to have blood work, bu...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In your attached Hb electrophoresis report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), abnormal hemoglobin is not present. So you are not having any abnormal hemoglobinopathy. Your main complaint is weakness, dizziness, and tingling. So anemia, B12 deficiency, th...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for a tear in the knee joint?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a small tear in the knee joint, but the doctor advised me for arthroscopy. How to manage this problem? Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are telling me about a meniscal tear in the knee joint, then a grade 1 and grade 2 tears of the meniscus can be managed with physiotherapy alone. Grade 3 tear will require an arthroscopic trimming of the meniscus or else your pain and swelling will keep coming back...  Read Full »

How is knee swelling treated?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 50 years old. He has swelling in left knee and some liquid is coming out of the knee. He consulted an orthopedic doctor and he prescribed some tests and medicine to him. Also, the doctor said his bones are weak. Please explain me what should I do know. Also, let me know wheth...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Chawla

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After seeing the clinical image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) it appears to be synovitis of the knee joint. At the age of 50, osteoarthritis being the most common cause of synovitis. It is not advisable to start with steroid small 6 mg tablet. Is your...  Read Full »

Does the outcome of ACL surgery get affected by the patient's weight?

Query: Hi doctor, I am planning to get an operation for ACL injury. After how many days of operation will I walk normally and do bike riding? How fast will I recover? My weight is 80 kg. Is there any problem for quick recovery with this weight? Kindly guide me.  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After the ACL surgery, if the surgery goes well, usually you will start walking with the long knee brace from the second day of the surgery. Normally, you will be able to walk on your own after six to eight weeks of surgery. You can ride a bike after two to three months ...  Read Full »

What is the brown spot on my son's face?

Query: Hi doctor, My son has some brown spot on face for over 10 months. I am applying Panderm ointment. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Gaurang Gupta

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Hair Transplant Surgeon, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a clear cut case of pityriasis alba (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which is very common in young kids. It is a kind of mild allergy due to sunlight, food or any other external and internal factor. It is treatable and not a worrisome prob...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.