Calcium Supplements

The average recommended calcium intake is 1000 to 1200 mg/day. The calcium requirement of the body can be fulfilled by including dairy products, green leafy vegetables, beans, nuts, etc. But if the daily requirement is not met and for menopausal women (susceptible to osteoporosis), calcium supplements are given.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

When will I walk normally post metatarsal fractures?

Query: Hello doctor, I had 2, 3, and 4 metatarsal foot fractures, and the foot was in a cast for a month. Now there is a slight swelling, and it hurts on walking. I am unable to walk smoothly, and I partially drag my foot while walking. Hence I request your advice on when I will walk normally? What shoul...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your foot and walking should normalize after about 6-8 weeks after the injury. The pain should settle by 90%, bones should heal by this time, and you should be walking in a long walker boot orthosis until eight weeks total after the injury date. To expedite th...  Read Full »

What should I do to make my kid drink top-up milk?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 2.5 years old. She stops taking top milk when she was one year old. I am giving her breastfeed four to five times a day until now. And she eats all kinds of fruits and chapatti with vegetables. The problem is I am concerned about her calcium intake as she does not drink...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Breastfeeding is not advisable after two years. The very reason that the child is not feeding on outside milk or top-up milk is that the child is already getting nutrition from the breast milk. I would suggest first to stop breastfeeding. Regarding the child's ca...  Read Full »

How to maintain cholesterol and blood sugar levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is a 57-year-old male. I am attaching my father's health reports from the year starting and the latest one. He was told with the previous report that he is at borderline for cholesterol, pre-diabetic, and thyroid problem. He was asked not to take any medicines and focus on diet...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your father has recently done some investigations and has not shown any abnormalities in it, except the 25-hydroxyvitamin D level is below the normal. Avoid fatty and oily foods, which ...  Read Full »

Are vitamin D deficiency and tingling in the mouth related?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male. I am from prickling, numbness, warm sensation in my feet and hands and tingling in my lips and mouth for the past two years. I had a severe cough for around two years and recently, it got resolved. My issue, initially started with prickling and burning sensations ...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your problem still could be due to a nerve problem, even though your NCV test is normal (nerve conduction velocity). Also, you might be having calcium deficiency, which is very common associated with vitamin D deficiency. I suggest you calcium supplements like tablet S...  Read Full »

Can anyone give a third opinion on my wife's condition?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife, who is 23 years old, has autoantibodies SSA strong positive 3+, SSB borderline positive and RO52 strong positive 3+. She lost her first pregnancy last year, because CHB was found on fetus by TIFFA at 19 weeks with fetal hydrops bradycardia. Now, she is 8 weeks pregnant. Our obst...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These medications are given to your wife for fetal well being and these medications are definitely going to help. Since there is a subchorionic hemorrhage, you have been advised to stop Enoxaparin. She may go a little easy with this medicine and restart it as per advised....  Read Full »

Can disc hernia cause issues with hands and legs?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a herniated disk in the neck area. Later, my right hand started tingling and the numbness grew more pronounced. I also started having burning pain on the back of both thighs. I have had some muscle twitching down my right arm. I am having accuracy issues with typing now. I had ano...  Read Full »


Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have mentioned herniated disc in your neck region with right upper limb symptoms and also associated bilateral thigh symptoms, which we call as paresthesias. But, my main focus is on the symptom of difficulty in writing, including accuracy issues, which definitely ...  Read Full »

Can other Vitamins and Calcium tablets be taken with Vitamin C and Iron tablets?

Query: Hi, I’m currently taking iron tablets with vitamin C as it helps with my headaches I used to get a lot, I’m wanting to know if I can’t take other vitamins with this like vitamin b12 and calcium with vitamin k and d. I am a 21 years old female  Read Full »


Dr. Sanya Dhingra

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello. Greetings from icliniq. I understand your concern. You can take vitamin b12 tablets with vitamin C and iron tablets . It is completely safe . At this age , you absolutely do not require vitamin K and D because these are enough in your body and in high quantity these can be toxic as well . ...  Read Full »

Is my thigh numbness due to low blood circulation?

Query: Hi doctor, I have numbness in my left thigh. I have attached the region in the photograph. The red area is high in numbness and has very less sense. Only a nail or scratch can feel there. Other, green areas have mild numbness. When I sit for a long time, it worsens without pain. Sometimes, I feel th...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This either can be due to pain radiating from the spine or it can be meralgia paresthetica (pain or numbness in outer thigh due to external nerve compression). This leads to numbness over the anterolateral aspect of thigh as you have it (attachment removed to protect pa...  Read Full »

Please explain my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8....  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width). This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 def...  Read Full »

What can be done to relieve knee pain apart from taking painkillers?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been suffering from knee OA. It is more on the left than the right. Her age is 54. She feels pain while walking and as a result of that she is unable to reduce weight. Currently, she is taking Jointace tablet, but there is no relief. Can you suggest some alternate option oth...  Read Full »


Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your mother's x-rays (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and there is definite degeneration in both her knee joints, which is also expected to happen at this age. As far as management, it will be better if I can know a few more details fr...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.