Common "Calcium Supplements" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Calcium Supplements

The average recommended calcium intake is 1000 to 1200 mg/day. The calcium requirement of the body can be fulfilled by including dairy products, green leafy vegetables, beans, nuts, etc. But if the daily requirement is not met and for menopausal women (susceptible to osteoporosis), calcium supplements are given.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My baby is prescribed vitamin D3. Are calcium drops needed?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 4 months old. The doctor prescribed her Vitamin D3 sachet to be given stat and next after 45 days. So, is there any need of giving calcium drops along with it?  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Kumar Modi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D3 drops are regularly advised to infants. But Vitamin D3 sachet is only advised in diagnosed cases of vitamin D deficiency. The need for calcium supplement is based on the type of deficiency. Normally, no supplementation of calcium is required. Please share ...  Read Full »

Can you suggest me a supplement for low vitamin D?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 33-year-old male. I was diagnosed to have low vitamin D thrice over a span of five years. My current level is 17 ng/mL, which I understand is below normal. My lifestyle does not permit me to have enough sun exposure. Hence, I think that supplements are the only option. Could you ple...  Read Full »


Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and you definitely have a low vitamin D levels, which is very common. Obviously, today's lifestyle does not allow us to get adequate exposure to sunlight as a result of which vit...  Read Full »

My mother's X-ray indicates osteopenia. Please help

Query: Hello doctor,My mother who is 67 years old is an osteoporosis patient. She has been recently operated for carpal tunnel in the left hand. A few months back, she had developed an ankle effusion which subsided after starting osteoporosis injections. She is on Gemtide and Calcium. Recently, she has dev...  Read Full »


Dr. Sharoff Lokesh Mohan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). An ultrasound cannot diagnose whether she has tuberculosis or not. This requires an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan and also a needle biopsy under ultrasound guidance which needs ...  Read Full »

My wife has bone pain after taking Arimidex. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife underwent breast cancer surgery a year back. She was then prescribed Arimidex 1 mg tablet daily. She developed sciatic neuralgia which made bending and walking extremely painful. The ayurvedic doctor who cured her ascribed it to Arimidex which robs calcium of bones.Can you recom...  Read Full »


Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sciatica is usually due to local compression over the nerve supplying legs like the one with disc prolapse. Arimidex (Anastrozole) is a hormone used for the treatment of breast cancer and can cause diffuse bone loss. That is why we give calcium and Vitamin D with these ...  Read Full »

My husband gets leg muscle cramps. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, My husband has an advanced stage liver cirrhosis and gets muscle cramps in legs from time to time, at night time or when he wakes up in the morning. Other patients with similar issues recommend drinking tonic water that contains Quinine or taking Calcium Magnesium supplements. He has v...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushif. M

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Cramps happen in cirrhotics due to nutritional insufficiency, mineral deficiency, mainly calcium and magnesium. My suggestions would be: Calcerol sachet (Vitamin D3 60000) once weekly for six weeks. Tablet Magnical (Magnesium with Calcium) twice daily for a month to ...  Read Full »

Why does my daughter fall sick often and look weak?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 6 years old. She is physically weak. She has low immunity and falls ill often. She has a very low appetite. In order to increase her appetite, doctor prescribed us to give her Oxiron syrup. For past few days, she is not active physically and tends to lie down even while wat...  Read Full »


Dr. Parmar Parin Niranjanbhai

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.I went through your daughter's history and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would like to know few more details in order to give you an accurate treatment plan. 1. What makes you tell that she has low immunity? And how often she falls sick in a...  Read Full »

What are the effects of long-term Norethisterone use?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 57 year old female, and I have been taking Norethisterone for years. When I stop taking the tablet, my period comes, and I immediately start taking the pills again. I take them because I am terrified of bleeding. My doctors say that I have to come off them, and I am terrified of wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I really do not see any reason for you to worry. I feel you are taking those pills unnecessarily. By 50 to 54 years, all ladies enter their menopause. This is a time when all follicles in the ovaries are exhausted and the hormone supply to the inner lining of the uterus ...  Read Full »

Scan shows osteopenia, but no prescription from doctor. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am concerned about my moderately-high calcium levels. I am in my late thirties, in excellent shape and play competitive sports. I am very careful about maintaining a clean diet. Over the past four years, I have had elevated glucose (a1c 6.3) and elevated serum calcium (fluctuating be...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you do have diabetes for which Metformin is an appropriate treatment. As for your calcium levels, you have absolutely normal serum as well as urinary calcium levels. You do have osteopenia, for...  Read Full »

I feel a sharp pain in my injured toe. Is it broken?

Query: Hi doctor, While walking, I missed a step and accidentally bent my middle toe downward. There was a sharp pain for several minutes and subsided after a while. There is no swelling, deformation or bruising. It has been 5 hours now, and I have iced it thrice. I have also taken an anti-inflammatory med...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is probably a sprain of ligaments. A break or fracture is less common from your description. Also, the fracture would have caused severe pain even at rest and not just on using the foot. I think that you can continue using ice, give rest to the foot as much as possibl...  Read Full »

What is the right dosage of Eltroxin as per my reports?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 33 years of age. Since four years, I am taking Eltroxin thyroid medicine. For one week I stopped taking medicine. Then I did a thyroid test. At that time, my TSH levels came above the normal levels. I then took a dose of 100 mcg for a month. I again checked my TSH levels. It came ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and went through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From what you have mentioned, it appears that you have hypothyroidism. I saw your results, and I would recommend that you take 75 mcg Eltroxin (Levothyroxine) da...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.