Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My biopsy report shows low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 19, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My doctor did a biopsy and the result showed a low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (LSIL). Acute inflammation and associated reactive change are also noted. Kindly advise.

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), they have found inflammatory changes at the cervix and a low-grade intraepithelial neoplasia as well. For that, you need a colposcopy. Conservative treatment by ablation or excision of a transformational zone to send it to histopathology laboratory or close recurrent follow up without treatment. If colposcopy evaluation by endocervical biopsy and curettage is done completely and the doctor might recommend you excision, then further follow-ups by recurrent pap smear and maybe biopsies can be done, if needed.

It is better to have treatment now rather than wait further to have a more complex disease. It would be better if you could send me your description in detail with your previous medical, surgical, gynecological and obstetric history. Just word operation is not a complete description of your doctor's advice. He or she might have explained you excision or ablation of the affected area and I think you should have treatment with proper, recurrent and regular follow-ups to prevent your disease to the more advanced stage.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Cervical Cancer - Causes and Prevention
I am having inflammation on face after a dog bite. Do I need vaccination?
Can HIV cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is Gum Inflammation a Curable Problem?

Article Overview: The medical terminology for inflamed gums is 'gingivitis'. It is one of the most common oral health concerns faced by each of us. This article talks about the causes and cure for gingivitis. Read Article


Gingivitis refers to inflammation of the gums. Gums (or gingiva) along with the bones and ligaments form the supporting structure of the teeth. Once they get swollen, there is redness, puffiness, and bleeding of gums. But, in most cases, it is treatable and reversible. When left untreated, it can l...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
