Inflammation

The body's defense mechanism to protect you from the harmful effects of infection, injury, or disease is called inflammation. Without an inflammatory response, the damaged tissue will not be able to heal. The symptoms of inflammation are pain, redness, immobility, heat, and swelling.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to treat swollen knee due to bed bug bites?

Query: Inflammed and swolen knee due to bed bug bites with no medication. Female, 19, 5'1 ft and 44 kg  Read Full »


Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Venereologist, Dermatologist

Answer: Hello Welcome to icliniq Hope you are having a good day. 1) I have seen the attached photograph and it is an insect bite reaction . The image was not clear enough to show any open wound in the area if any. 2) The inflammation surrounding the area would be there fro a minimum of 2 days after ...  Read Full »

What does high WBC and neutrophil with immature granulocytes and low lymphocytes indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I just received my blood test WBC is 22000, neutrophils are 8700, high absolute immature granulocytes and low lymphocytes. I have noticed that for three years my blood tests have been on the high levels for WBC. Should I be concerned? I have been in and out and they never call me for a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. Your total WBC count and neutrophils are high. Mild increase of immature granulocytes and high count with neutrophilia could be due to infection or inflammation in the body. Your detailed physical examination and inve...  Read Full »

Is there any medication for painful balls in the testicle?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a painful medium size ball that I think is attached to my left testicle. It hurts too much to check, but it will not move away from my testicle, so I assume it is attached. I am not on any medications.  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Medium sized painful ball attached to your testis can be inflammatory and painful. I understand the situation and hope to work up towards the right diagnosis and treatment. The different masses can be inflammation of epididymis which is above the testis or spermatocele...  Read Full »

Why do my cheeks feel sore after placing a temporary bridge?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a tooth extraction and a temporary bridge on my back upper teeth. The temporary bridge broke and I got another one. After this, I started to have some soreness in my left cheek and left side of my tongue. My cheek feels swollen and sore. I noticed two white bumps on the inner side o...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandeep Menon

Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some patients develop allergic reactions towards the resins used in temporary crowns. But, since you already had one earlier, allergy can be ruled out. If the margins of the bridge are irregular and sharp, then it can cause discomfort. The signs can be ulcers or inflammat...  Read Full »

What causes elevated D-dimer?

Query: Hello doctor, My D-dimer is getting higher from 1.5 to 5.9 within the last four months. My heart has been checked, and I had a chest x-ray, CT of heart, aorta, abdomen, and pelvic floor and Doppler of my legs. All are clear. Blood work is normal apart from D-Dimer and c-reactive protein which is 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion about your asked question. D-dimer is usually elevated in some thrombotic events in the body like DIC (disseminated intravascular coagulation), deep vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism. But your CT chest and Doppler leg are normal as per hi...  Read Full »

Why do I get itchiness in the throat predominantly in the mornings?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been experiencing slight itchiness in my throat for the past one and a half months. I do not feel it at night while sleeping. In the morning, when I wake up and eat something, the itchiness or abrasion starts again. There is a slight redness in the throat and sometimes it pains...  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist, General Practitioner, ENT Otolaryngologist, Family Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need a few more details before we can come to a conclusion. Did you travel outside the country? Any contact with COVID positive patient? Did you take HCQS on your own or with a doctor's prescription? Have you completed the course? Do you smoke or drink? Is there t...  Read Full »

What could cause a sensitive bump on the top of clitoris?

Query: Hi doctor, I noticed a little red bump on the top of my labia minora (right underneath the clitoris). It looks a bit swollen and it is sensitive to touch. I did notice a small bump on the outer side of that labia minora too but I cannot be certain that was not there before. I have had Bartholin's ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tinu Philip

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your text mentions the lump to be below the clitoris, so is it just above the opening where you pass urine (urethra)? In that case, it could be a urethral caruncle? You can search for the images of the urethral caruncle and see if it matches your problem. If not send ...  Read Full »

What is the best remedy for back pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been battling with back pain since a year. I associated this pain with a kidney stone which I had for a couple of years. I had a ureteroscopy, crushing and removal of the stone a month ago, but however the back pain still persists. An x-ray done today is attached. I had some back...  Read Full »


Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the investigation reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your blood investigation appears to be fine apart from high CRP (C-reactive protein), which could either be a manifestation of any inflammation or infection somewhere in the...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for severe pain in the site of extracted wisdom tooth?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a severe pain at the end of my upper left Jaw, exactly where my wisdom tooth was removed two years ago. I have an x-ray of the area to show as well. Toothache starts in the morning everyday, since about five days. I do not have blood pressure, diabetes, or any other major issue...  Read Full »


Dr. Disha Kandi Jain

Dentist, Orthodontist, Naturopathy Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attachment. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The medication you are taking are right and oral hygiene measures also to the point. I want to know a few more details about your site of concern. Do you have any injury or any k...  Read Full »

Is throat inflammation a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had severe throat inflammation and went to an ENT doctor. At that time, he was with a HIV patient who has sore throat and ulcers. He used a spoon like equipment to check the throat of the HIV patient. The spoon like equipment is contaminated. Unfortunately, the doctor used the same s...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

General Medicine Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most of the doctors sterilize the equipment in a solution which is kept on their examination desk. You have not mentioned the time duration between exposure and the onset of symptoms, though HIV does not cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom usually. Still you...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.