Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

Answered by
Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have applied for a job in abroad. I was asked to get a complete medical checkup. In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities. What does it mean?

Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan

Allergy Specialist Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A chest x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup. Your query regarding reporting of x-ray as bilateral inhomogeneous opacities suggests old or active infection most probably tuberculosis. So, it is advisable to do sputum AFB test (acid-fast bacilli) to rule out whether it is an active or old infection. Usually, only the presence of inhomogeneous opacities does not make the person unfit for the job. A medical examination is done as a part of a pre-employment checkup for working abroad. Certain countries are very peculiar about some communicable diseases like tuberculosis.

If the old or active infection is noted on x-ray, the candidate is declared unfit for the job. So. if your x-ray is reported as same as the other I advise you to do sputum AFB test and chest specialist consultation. If the report is positive, you can complete the full course and take a certificate from the treating physician before you apply for next job.

For further information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.
In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are the opacities in my chest x-ray due to cold?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a chest x-ray for medical examination. The doctor asked me to take the x-ray twice. These days, I am suffering from cold and throat pain. Will it affect my result? Earlier I had some allergy, but nowadays I did not have that problem. Is it a serious problem to consider? Please guid...  Read Full »

Can leprosy spread within a family?

Query: Hi doctor, Our close family member has leprosy. Should we need to take MDT? Please explain.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
