Q. What are the treatments for bifid uvula?

Answered by
Dr. Alok Rathi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Mar 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 23, 2019

Hi doctor,

My daughter is 1 year 5 months old. She has bifid uvula. Doctors observed her and said that she has to undergo surgery. As she is too young her doctor said we can do this at any time at any of her age. We are worried with the term surgery. I would like to know, is surgery the only option for her? Do we have any other alternative method to treat it? Doctor said that she can speak well but will have issues only while speaking some characters. How is this surgery? Will it be panic for baby or a simple one? Need your help. Thank you.

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Bifid uvula alone is not uncommon and it does not require treatment unless it is causing problems like altered or difficulty in speaking, usually few words. But, let me tell you that not all children with bifid uvula have such problems. Most important is lesion which can co-exist with bifid uvula, like cleft palate and others.

I am sure that your doctor must have looked for those, and nothing must be there. So, nothing to worry about it as of now.


Hi doctor,

Just now I referred my doctor's prescription. In which, he was written as cleft palate (soft). Need your guidance on the same.

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Cleft palate soft usually is associated with hard palate and lips. But, if it is only limited to soft palate, then treatment depends on how much it is affecting the life that is speech and language primarily.Usually soft palate clefts require surgery and not the uvula.


Hi doctor,

Your answers are very much relaxing; still I have some doubts. As of now my doctor only mentioned cleft palate (soft) on papers. They did not perform any test and they had written it after examining her mouth. As per your last update, you said treatment depends on how much it is affecting life. Is it mean that there is possibility that child will not have much impact on speech and language in some cases? Is there any method to try out for this (speech and language) before surgery? How critical is this surgery? Average how much time it takes? Is there any risk involved in it? Will there be any side effect after the surgery? Now our child is 1 year old. What will be the best age for her to get the surgery, if required? Please guide us.

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Soft palate cleft is a clinical diagnosis and no test designed to confirm it.treatment is that cleft palate usually requires surgery, but question is when to operate. Parents and doctors both want surgery in adult rather child. But, if a few things are better intervened early and doctors will do it.Sometimes, treatment is decided by time. In your child, as doctor suggested when parents wish, I assume cleft is small. So, time of surgery will be decided by symptoms.Cleft lip or palate is pretty common; child may get operated as early as 6 months of age.

Most important deciding symptoms in your child will be swallowing, speech and language.Surgery is not a major one and may take 1 hour. Child may require therapy after surgery. So, better visit a speech language pathologist (SLP).


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Do children with soft cleft palate also need multiple surgeries to fix the issue?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having one doubt in my mind. Previously, I read that all cleft palate children usually undergo multiple surgeries. Is this statement valid for the soft cleft palate as well? Children with soft cleft palate also need to undergo multiple surgeries? My child was having only soft cl...  Read Full >>


Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
Audiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Multiple surgeries in cleft palate children depend upon the extent of the cleft and the age of the child at the time of operation. Only cleft soft palate rarely need another surgery. But, it is quite often that there is an underlying defect of the hard pal...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

