Common "Cmia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Cmia

Chemicluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) tests for p24 antigens and antibodies to HIV. So, it is a fourth generation test. It is most accurate three months after a risky exposure. It detects HIV earlier than an ELISA test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are both CMIA and CLIA tests for HIV reliable?

Query: Hi doctor, I want to enquire about the HIV test and window period. My last exposure was six months back with CSW. It was protected, but I did HIV test on the 45th day, 75th day, 96th day, 120th day, and 168th day of last exposure due to fear. They did HIV tri-dot test, and all are negative. Also, to...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. I will solve your doubt, so do not worry. Any test, including antibody testing, is useful to rule out HIV after six weeks and three months. CLIA (Clinical laboratory improvements amendments) and CMIA (Chemiluminescence micropartical im...  Read Full »

My CMIA test is negative. Do I have AIDS?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old male. I have done a fourth generation CMIA (chemiluminescent magnetic microparticle immunoassay) test which came negativeafter 10 years of post-exposure. I have also done RT- PCR (Reverse Transcriptase - Polymerase Chain Reaction) for Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV1 a...  Read Full »


Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fourth GenerationCMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay)kit test is 99.9 % correct. But symptoms are present. (Cluster of Differentiation) CD4 count is also not that high, but till results are negative. No one can say HIV positive. Go to any government h...  Read Full »

I have a sore throat and pain at the base of my penis. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex, and after that, four weeks later, I got a CMIA combo test (fourth generation) done. It is non-reactive. Now I have a sore throat and nerve like pain at the base of my penis. What are the chances of getting positive? How accurate are the fourth generation tests afte...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The fourth-generation HIV (Human immunodeficiency viruses) antibody test is almost considered conclusive after one-month exposure. But it would be better to go for an HIV antibody test after three months of exposure to have final, conclusive re...  Read Full »

Do ELISA, CMIA, ECLIA, and RNA PCR need retesting for conclusive results?

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected vaginal sex with an unknown girl for two minutes. I have taken the following tests: ECLIA third generation after 17 days of exposure, ECLIA third generation after 30 days of exposure, RNA by PCR after 31 days of exposure, TRI-DOT test after 50 days of exposure, and CMI...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A 12-week screening test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies is considered conclusive, and a CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) fourth generation test at 59 days of exposure with a window period of two to three weeks is very reliable, but...  Read Full »

I had protected sex with an unknown partner. Will I get HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with an unknown partner 10 days before. I would like to know if I would have contracted HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) and want to take the tests. I did not do any oral sex but kissed her a couple of times on her lips and it was not so deep and she did blow job to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you had oral kiss, a risk of HSV (herpes simplex virus) maybe there. Chances of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) is least to nil as you had protected sex. If no other symptoms except persisting migraine and gastritis, you can wait. I do not think you have any risk...  Read Full »

Is CMIA Abbott fourth generation test reliable at 13 weeks?

Query: Hi doctor, Is a CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) Abbott fourth generation negative test 100 % reliable at 13 weeks? Can both p24 and antibody remain undetected by a combo test? Does CMV (Cytomegalovirus) coinfection increase window period?  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) infection has a window period of 1 to 3 months during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO(World Health Organization), all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last exposure. Hence, your test...  Read Full »

I took CMIA test 100 days after unprotected sex. Is it conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with a sex worker five months back. After that every month I have taken CMIA fourth generation test. After almost 100 days, I took WB test. Then today I took again CMIA test. It is all negative but every month the index values are getting increased from 0.10 to no...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The HIV tests are repeatedly negative and after three months exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for further HIV tests. The symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV.   Read Full »

I have done my HIV screening test. Please advice on my reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 35 years male who had low-risk penetrative activity (as used condom properly and no breakage) with a female of unknown status. On the 30th day (four-week mark), I had HIV 1 and two antibodies screening test. Serum equal to HIV 1/2 by flow through immunofiltration (seems rapid test...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry about it, and you are unlikely to experience infected. Firstly, you had a very low risk of transmission as you used precautions and also the status of the partner is not known. Your combo test at sixth week almost rules out the possibility of HIV. Howeve...  Read Full »

Can I contract HIV even after using protection during sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with a masseuse in a spa. I was using protection all the time and I am 99 % sure it did not break because when I pulled out myself my semen was still inside the condom. Now in the third week, I am experiencing a sore throat and little swollen lymph nodes. I am very ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello,Welcome to the icliniq.com.I can understand your concernI have seen your reports (attachments have been removed to protect patient's privacy) which are nonreactive for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).The CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) like a combo HIV test detects both a...  Read Full »

I had unprotected anal sex. Will I get HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, A year back I had my first sexual contact. I gave him a blowjob and he did anal to me unprotected. I got tested for HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) with CMIA (chemiluminescent magnetic microparticle immunoassay) test two months back and it came out negative and non-reactive. I have h...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, an HIV screening test is considered conclusive at 12 weeks and beyond after risk exposure. So you do not need to test any further. Your test result is reliable and conclusive.   Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


