Cmia

Chemicluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) tests for p24 antigens and antibodies to HIV. So, it is a fourth generation test. It is most accurate three months after a risky exposure. It detects HIV earlier than an ELISA test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

Kindly guide me with the results of HIV screening test.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 35 years male who had low-risk penetrative activity (as used condom properly and no breakage) with a female of unknown status. On the 30th day (four-week mark), I had HIV 1 and two antibodies screening test. Serum equal to HIV 1/2 by flow through immunofiltration (seems rapid test...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry about it, and you are unlikely to experience infected. Firstly, you had a very low risk of transmission as you used precautions and also the status of the partner is not known. Your combo test at sixth week almost rules out the possibility of HIV. Howeve...  Read Full »

How Accurate Is Cmia Test?

Query: Hi doctor,I had one sexual incidence. After 175 and 180 days, I got tested with CMIA technique. Please check my reports and suggest whether these are conclusively negative. How accurate is CMIA test?  Read Full »


Dr. Sarada Nagoti

Pathologist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Both the tests show a non-reactive result, which indicates that your reports are fine.Chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) test is a reliable, accurate and standard method. It tests for P24 antigen as well as antibodies to HIV1 and 2. The accuracy of this te...  Read Full »

How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?

Query: Hello doctor, I shall be thankful to you if you please answer few of my queries. How CMIA combo for HIV testing is done? How much it is reliable at 175 and 180 post incidence. INDEX was .14 and .08, respectively. What are the chances of error in the result? (Done at two different labs). Even after ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Below are the specific answers for your questions. CMIA is based on chemiluminescence principle and it is performed on an automated analyzer. It is the most effective technique nowadays to rule out HIV. CMIA can almost 100 % rule out HIV after 90 days of exposure. Usua...  Read Full »

Is CMIA Abbott fourth generation test reliable at 13 weeks?

Query: Hi doctor, Is a CMIA Abbott fourth generation negative test 100 % reliable at 13 weeks? Can both p24 and antibody remain undetected by a combo test? Does CMV coinfection increase window period?  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV infection has a window period of 1 to 3 months during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO, all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last exposure. Hence, your test is definitive if done at 13th week. As per the protoco...  Read Full »

Do HIV rapid tests cover O type antigen?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a doubt regarding the HIV rapid tests. I want to know whether the tests cover the O type and another rare type of antigen or they only cover M type. I underwent a RNA PCR, two Duo combo and two antibody tests after a risky exposure. All were non-reactive. What is haunting me is...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. As far as HIV infection is concerned, M strain variant of HIV1 is a common type. O subtype is very rare. However, let us move onto your question. Rapid diagnostic test and CMIA usually detect M strain of HIV effecti...  Read Full »

What tests can be done to check HIV risk?

Query: Hi doctor, I and my partner went through an HIV 1 and 2 test five months back. Both of us tested negative. This month we had unprotected sex. I did not have sex in between and upon asking my partner, he too said that he had no sex with anyone else. He does not do any drugs and stays with parents. H...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Your partner is HIV negative with CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) test. But this test can effectively exclude HIV after six weeks of exposure. Mostly your partner might be right and if you believe hi...  Read Full »

Had CMIA tests after 24 weeks of exposure. Are they conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, Please help me in understanding a few things. I had one sexual incidence with an unknown HIV status lady. Although it was protected, I do not know the status of the condom after sex. Then, I had 2 CMIA tests. First test by 24.5 weeks and the second test by 25.5 weeks. Both were having th...  Read Full »


Dr. V Srikanth Reddy

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query and I will try to clear your doubts. CMIA tests done at 24.5 and 25.5 weeks are nonreactive. It implies that you are not infected. CMIA TEST is only 4th generation tests, and Elisa tests are 3rd generation. The only test which is better than CMIA ...  Read Full »

How can HIV and STD be ruled out after protected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with a sex worker. I used a condom but I am still worried that I may get HIV or any STD. I did not see condom after intercourse whether it tore or not but I think the head of the penis was covered well. Am I safe? What are my chances of getting HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have had protected sex, no chance of HIV, STD, or HSV may be there. If any symptoms appear then think about the test. At present, no need for ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) in 7 to 10 days. or RNA PCR on the 15th day or fourth generation CMIA kit te...  Read Full »

I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, A few weeks ago, I had oral sex with a female sex worker. I did oral sex initially after I came from scaling. I had bleeding from my gums. The bleeding was purely from the clean instruments used. I performed oral sex on her only around the clitoris region on the outside. She wiped hersel...  Read Full »


Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Are you aware of the HIV status of your partner? A raw wound (gums after cleaning) can contract an infection. Even though the vaginal area is dry, there is always some fluid discharge from that place. You can get a blood test for STD (sexually transmitted disease) panel...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

