Cmia

Chemicluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) tests for p24 antigens and antibodies to HIV. So, it is a fourth generation test. It is most accurate three months after a risky exposure. It detects HIV earlier than an ELISA test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I took CMIA test 100 days after unprotected sex. Is it conclusive for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with a sex worker five months back. After that every month I have taken CMIA fourth generation test. After almost 100 days, I took WB test. Then today I took again CMIA test. It is all negative but every month the index values are getting increased from 0.10 to no...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The HIV tests are repeatedly negative and after three months exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for further HIV tests. The symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV.   Read Full »

Please explain to me how the CMIA combo for HIV testing is done.

Query: Hello doctor, I shall be thankful to you if you please answer a few of my queries. How CMIA (chemiluminescent magnetic microparticle immunoassay) combo for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) testing is done? How reliable it is at 175 and 180 post incidence. INDEX was 14 and 08, respectively. What ar...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Below are the specific answers for your questions. CMIA (chemiluminescent magnetic microparticle immunoassay)is based on chemiluminescence principle and it is performed on an automated analyzer. It is the most effective technique nowadays to rule out HIV. CMIA can almo...  Read Full »

I am depressed because I have developed a red rash on my thighs and hands for the past few days. Is it due to HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, What is the CMIA test? I checked ELISA test for me, and my partner at 62 days is negative, and I have done p24 antigen and antibody negative at 53 days, and my PCR qualitative was negative 21 days. Suppose my partner is negative by any chance. In that case, if I turn positive after all th...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests coming positive later is almost nil with given test results, provided there is no further risk exposure. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after 90 days of exposure to re...  Read Full »

Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a¬†swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

Could you please look into the reports and confirm whether the test carried out for HIV is a fourth-generation test?

Query: Hello doctor, Please see attached the reports for the viral markers (3H) and VDRL and RPR screening along with this query. These tests were undertaken after eight months and 19 days of exposure or 263 days post-exposure. I wanted to confirm if the test used in the attached report for HIV screening i...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Manchanda

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test, which is performed, is a fourth-generation test. The fourth-generation test is a combo or a duo test. It looks for both antigens and antibodies of HIV. It is great that your test for HIV, HBV (hepatitis B virus), HCV (hepati...  Read Full »

I got tested for HIV after seven months of exposure from a diagnostic center. Can these results be trusted?

Query: Hello doctor, After exposure, I got tested for HIV (the condom covered half of the penis after ejaculating inside). All tests were conducted after seven months of exposure. Most of them are rapid tests, and two are CMIA tests from a diagnostic center. My query is, are these test results reliable? ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. I have seen the attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). All your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test reports with different methods are negative for HIV. Diagnostic centers are us...  Read Full »

Is HIV test a fasting or non-fasting test?

Query: Dear doctor,Which is the primary blood test for HIV? Is it fasting or nonfasting? I want to get tested for a routine checkup.  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Manchanda

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The recommended primary test for HIV detection is the fourth generation HIV rapid test. You need not be fasting for this test. If there is a recent exposure and the test result comes negative, a confirmatory test needs to be done at three months of last exposure. Pleas...  Read Full »

Does eating neem leaves affect HIV window period?

Query: Hello doctor,I went to a barbershop to get a haircut. I got a small cut on the back of the ear from a used blade. So, I was very worried. I tested for the HIV CMIA combo after 55 days. The result was 'non-reactive,' and HIV test ECLIA combi Ag/Ab after 95 days. The result was 'non-reactive.' My ques...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. There is no risk of HIV due to a cut from a used blade, even if it was earlier used on an HIV-positive person and had his infected blood on it. This is because HIV is fragile and cannot survive outside the body for more than a few se...  Read Full »

Is the CIMA test a confirmatory test for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected vaginal sex with an unknown girl for two minutes. I have taken the following tests: ECLIA third generation after 17 days of exposure, ECLIA third generation after 30 days of exposure, RNA by PCR after 31 days of exposure, TRI-DOT test after 50 days of exposure, and CMI...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A 12-week screening test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies is considered conclusive, and a CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) fourth generation test at 59 days of exposure with a window period of two to three weeks is very reliable, but...  Read Full »

Does CMIA test check for both antigen and antibody or only anti-HIV antibody?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an HIV test after 51 days of exposure, which was non-reactive. In the report, it is written as a CMIA test. So I want to know, is CMIA HIV test 4th generation or 3rd generation in nature? Does it check for both antigen and antibody or only anti-HIV antibody? Kindly help. Thank yo...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. Can you send the report for clarification? It is a method, and it can be either of them. I hope this has helped you. Thank you.  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


