Q. What is the accuracy of HIV CMIA on 26th day post exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have taken an HIV CMIA test on the 26th day after a sexual encounter. The result came back negative. After that, I had protected sex. But I saw some blood on the inner parts of my partner. At that time, I had two pimples on my penis at the end. I am concerned about it. Does this HIV test taken on the 26th day is conclusive?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test taken on the 26th day of post-exposure is quite assuring but a confirmatory HIV antibody test is required to be taken at three months of last exposure. You do not have any specific symptoms to diagnose HIV. Your present symptoms can occur due to various reasons and it does not mean HIV. Do some tests for diagnosing sexually transmitted infections such as HBsAg (hepatitis B virus antigen), anti-HCV (hepatitis C virus), VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory), gonorrhea, herpes simplex 1 and 2. Try to do tests to know your vitamin D3 and vitamin B12 levels. Revert with your reports.

Thank you doctor,

After the day of exposure. I am checking my temperature daily. I had a temperature of 35.8 degrees in the morning, 36.4 degrees in the afternoon, and in the evening, I had 36.8 degrees.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good to know that you do not have a fever. It gives you assurance for having a negative HIV result taken at 26 days. A confirmatory test should be taken at three months. Revert with remaining STI reports.

Thank you doctor,

I have done all the tests and I will get my results soon. I am attaching some reports now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am not able to open your attached reports.

Thank you doctor,

Kindly go through my attachment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not clear.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching it again. Kindly go through it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am not able to see your reports.

Thank you doctor,

I have done tests to know my values of vitamin B12 and vitamin D3. I have done tests for syphilis, HIV, herpes 1, and herpes 2.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your vitamin D level is low and herpes IgG is positive. Please mention whether you have any genital lesions.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching my syphilis report. I do not have any lesions on my penis. But I have some small pimples on it. Will a positive herpes result indicate a serious issue?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am not able to see your reports.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any lesions on my penis. But I have some small bumps on my genitals. I am waiting to get my complete report. Is there any test that gives a conclusive result for HIV?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You seem to be exposed to the herpes virus in the past. If you have any active genital or oral lesions due to herpes virus, then it has to be treated.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching my reports. I am attaching the images of bumps present on the genitals.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You have low vitamin D levels. Take Calcirol sachet once a month with milk. You have a positive result for IgG herpes. All the other results are negative. Your picture is not clear. It likely presents folliculitis. Maintain your hygiene and apply Neosporin ointment locally. For confirming HIV, it is necessary to do tests after three months of exposure to get a confirmative result.

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to do an HIV RNA PCR test?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Even after getting a negative result in RNA PCR, you need to do a confirmatory HIV antibody test after three months.

Thank you doctor,

refer attached confirmatory hiv test after 3 months. please confirm now the test is conclusive. also since last 3 days i am having a rash on back . dermatologist said it is herpes zoster. i read herpes zoster is common among hiv positive people. please confirm is herpes zoster intial symptom of hiv

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1) Your test report, post three months of exposure, dated 4/7/2020 is negative. If there is no more exposure, other than you mentioned, no further test is required for HIV. 2) Herpes zoster can occur in any individual even without HIV. It is a viral illness and occurs more in this season. You can send picture of lesion, as I can recommend you treatment. Moreover, for herpes zoster, treatment needs to be initiated and completed earliest possible, so as to prevent post herpes complications. Best wishes!

Thank you doctor,

Hello Mam,since the event I am so much in depression of getting hiv . I have had a very bad 4 months of my life. Hope now I can relax . I have since then did not even looked at any girl. I was so much disturbed. Please refer attached image for rash on back which the dermatologist said is herpes zoster. Please see as he also told herpes zoster is common in hiv positive. Please guide

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1) Your test result of HIV is conclusively negative, if there is no further exposure. Recommendations are to get 3 MTHS test and if the result is negative and there is no further exposure, no more test for HIV is required.2) No doubt, herpes zoster is seen in HIV, but as I mentioned earlier it is also seen commonly in normal non HIV individuals. There are multiple reasons for zoster to occur of which stress is the main reason or there can be an association of fever.3) Your lesions at back is suggestive of herpes zoster. You would have been prescribed antiviral and pain killer. You can take that, or I have mentioned below the treatment. You can follow any one treatment plan.

1) Tab Valcivir 1g 8 hly (thrice daily) for 5 days. 2) Tab Dolo -650 1 Tab 8 hly for 3 days. I suggest you to take plenty of fluids along with. This means minimum 12- 14 glass of water in a day. Antiviral need to be taken for complete 5 days. There can be post treatment completion pain for which if it is there, you can discuss further. Best wishes!


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can fever, sore throat and headache after sex be due to HIV?

.. condom was intact, then there is nothing to worry. Nevertheless, you can go for HIV testing at four weeks .. ...   Read full


.. not paranoid, but genius. Yes, anything in the blood may change the results, and that is why we advise sterile things. But, test results if positive never shows negative. HIV virus persists till it is in any wet medium. If blood dried, then no H...   Read full

How accurate is CMIA test?

.. tests show a non-reactive result, which indicates that your reports are fine.Chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) test is a reliable, accurate and standard method. It tests for P24 antigen as well as antibodies to HIV1 and 2. The accu...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
