ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest a cough medicine for my wife, who is 5 months pregnant.

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

My wife is 5 months pregnant. She is treated in one of the reputed hospitals. She has been advised to take Feronia -XT and Cal 360 tablets. Over last three to four days she is having cough in the night time and she is afraid to use any tablets or tonic. Kindly suggest which tablet or tonic she should take.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • At 5 months of pregnancy, there is little or almost nil harm if she takes proper medicine. Though, an examination is always mandatory.
  • Amoxicillin 500 mg, available as Wymox 500 mg should be taken as thrice a day for five days.
  • Syrup Deletus D (Dextromethorphan) could be taken two teaspoons thrice a day for five days.
  • Hope, she is not asthmatic. If so please let me know. She needs a change in cough syrup. Otherwise, start all of them under the consent of her doctor.

Investigations to be done:

Blood test to check for hemoglobin level, total count and differential count.

Probable diagnosis:

Cough in pregnancy.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after the investigations to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

.. your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after d...   Read full

Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?

.. gone through your query and can understand your health concern. The allergic reaction can be due to Amoxicillin only, because Acetaminophen and Codeine will not cause any allergic reaction. I suggest you to stop Amoxicillin. You can use any of the...   Read full

Can normal saline aid in curing cough in a kid?

.. child is having an asthmatic cough, I suggest you give Asthalin (Salbutamol/Albuterol) nebulization and Budecort (Budesonide) nebulization along with an oral cough syrup with Salbutamol or Levosalbutamol. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss wi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
