Q. Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

Answered by
Dr. Baratu Bhaisara
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2019

Hi doctor,

My son age 3 years old has a fever since yesterday noon, till now I have given six times P-250 5 ml dosage, the fever reduces and comes back in three hours. The temperature goes 102.8 F in the underarm. Now at 2.30 PM, I have given Amoxicillin 125 mg 5 ml with P-250. Otherwise, he is normal, plays 30 minutes in the morning and ate little. Can I continue the medicine or change it? Please prescribe any other medicines and tell me when to worry.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after doctor's recommendation. For high great fever (100 F or more ), you can give Meftal P 3 ml stat dose and repeat after six hours. If the fever is more than 100 F. If fever is less than 100 F then continue P 250 4 to 6 hourly. In between medication do whole body tepid sponging. The purpose is to get down fever as early as possible to normal temperature. If fever is not subsiding after 48 to 72 hours, then you need to investigate and show to doctors to rule other important causes of fever. Tepid sponging can be done with a wet towel, starting from head to toe. Check temperature after it, if it gets down stop tepid sponging.

Hi doctor,

My kid had medicine and was fine for the past two days. But, now he has cough and fever again. He takes very less food, looks tired and sleepy. Please give some advice sir.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I will suggest do blood test and continue fever medicine. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor

What You Can Do at Home Keep the baby hydrated with lots of fluids, be it breastmilk, formula, clear soup, or boiled and cooled water ...   Read full



Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
