iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersEndocrinologycovid-19After COVID-19 infection, there are changes in thyroxine levels. Why?

My free thyroxine levels got slightly raised after COVID-19 infection. Is it normal?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Hemalatha

Published At December 14, 2020
Reviewed AtJanuary 22, 2024

Patient's Query

I am a male, 29 years old, 5.4 feet, and 134 lbs. I have attached 2 reports: 1) blood test results 2) my heart palpitations recorded on my Kardia app with Alivcor. I had positive corona around 5 & half weeks ago and suffered symptoms of severe fatigue & high palpitations after checking my heart, lungs, etc. The only thing is my free thyroxine levels are slightly raised, that is 25. When it was checked twice 2 weeks ago also it was 25 and I still have ongoing fatigue and occasional sudden heart palpitations. My GP wants to refer me to endocrinologist. I had no previous medical problems. I had a blood test a year ago and at that time my thyroid level was fine.

Please help.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello

I just read your query and the reports that you have attached. Yes the free thyroxine levels are slightly high but the normal TSH levels are reassuring and suggest that the viral infection was the likely reason behind it. It would definitely be worth repeating it again in 6 weeks time. However the tachycardia or the increased heart rate seem to be a cause for concern. It has been observed in some young male patients the cause for this to be the virus induced inflammation of the blood vessels of the body that could be one of the possible cause. It would be better if you were also referred to a cardiologist for further assessment. Hope you feel better soon.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Would it have shown the inflammation of blood vessels in the blood tests? How dangerous could it be?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Well it is not showing up on the tests. You need more advanced cardiovascular opinion to be able to comment on that.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

thyroxinecovid-19

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

