Q. CT scan of my brother showed small frontal fracture. Is emergency surgery required?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Patil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 04, 2021

Hello doctor,

My brother had a bike accident. The ER doctor recommends that we need a CT scan. We now have the results of the CT scan, and we consulted a Neurologist online about it. He suggests asking a Neurosurgeon because of the small fracture seen in his CT scan. Is his small fracture critical? How urgent is it? Do we need to go to the emergency now?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the CT scan (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your brother has a head injury for which he needs hospitalization. CT scan shows a small EDH of thickness 5 mm, which also needs observation in the hospital. It also shows internal compounding fracture of the left frontal sinus with pneumocephalus and multiple hemosinuses. So your brother has a high risk of brain infection and CSF (cerebrospinal fluid) leak. This also needs a very close observation.

Internal compound fracture of frontal sinus is an indication for surgical repair at the earliest. However, conservative management trial can be given.

I would advise you to take your brother to a hospital and admit him to proper treatment under a neurosurgeon. Do it on an emergency basis.

Thank you doctor,

His accident took place four days ago. The CT scan is done the next day. As of now, his symptoms are mild. From the day of the accident, he experienced dizziness and difficulty sleeping. But yesterday and today, his dizziness and difficulty sleeping are gone. He can sleep better now. He did not vomit, no severe headache, no seizure, loss of consciousness, and other symptoms. He just had dizziness and difficulty sleeping, but it is better. Is it fair to wait for the symptoms to arise before going to the emergency?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Look for running nose or ear, loss of consciousness, vomiting, convulsion, increase in dizziness, increase in headache, neck rigidity, pain in neck movements, fever, disorientation, or clouding of consciousness.

If any one of these arises, then take him to the hospital immediately. However, I will still recommend you to show him to a neurosurgeon in the nearby hospital so that he could see your brother in person and advice accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can a minor head injury due to fall from a height result in brain tumor?

.. all, I would like to inform you that head injury is not a major risk factor for a brain tumor. Most of the brain tumors occur because there are genetic predispositions and mutations in germline cells and no such event occurs due to head inju...   Read full

Will Lamotrigine taken for tonic-clonic seizures cause repetitive strange thoughts?

.. the given information, I can understand that these symptoms are the effects of seizure, and unlikely to be due to Lamotrigine. The primary goal of the therapy is to control seizure episodes for which you have been prescribed Brivaracetam, you must...   Read full

How Does Homeopathy Help in Dementia?

.. disorder where there is a gradual deterioration in the normal functioning of the brain. To find out what exactly happens in this problem and how homeopathy can be a ray of hope, read this article .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can I completely cure paralysis in extremities due to stroke?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 55 years old. For the past 20 years, I have been paralyzed in the right extremities. Initially, I took allopathy treatment but it was not helping. So, took Ayurveda and really it helped a lot. My voice came back but with stuttering. When I talk about something I forget some words...  Read Full »

Please go through my dad's CT and tell me how long we can wait for surgery.

Query: Hello doctor, I am looking for a second opinion on my father's CT scan (brain). He has been suffering from mild to severe headaches for about two weeks and is now diagnosed with a clot in his head that is causing a midline shift. I am uploading two sets of CT scan images, the first one on 26th wher...  Read Full »

Is my head injury critical?

Query: Hi doctor, My head got injured after some part of a concrete ceiling collapse. CT Scan done and I have attached the reports. I was hospitalized three days. An ENT opinion was taken and also, an audiometry was done. It showed a minor injury in the right ear and less audibility. Now, I have some pa...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
