Q. Can you suggest treatment for my elevated D-dimer levels?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Nov 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 23, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been having some shortness of breath. I am really bad with panic attacks. Routine blood work shows D-dimmer still elevated after eight months. Last year, the results were in a normal range under 230 in the hospital. A few months later after I had a stillbirth, it was elevated to 0.51 the normal being 0.00 to 0.49. I rechecked it again and it was 0.55. I am currently on Zantac and Ativan. I was on Zoloft and an allergy pill in the past. I have done a VQ scan and an X-ray of the chest and an ultrasound of the legs. Please help me understand why my D-dimer levels are elevated when I do not have DVT and PE? 

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • D-dimer test is used to exclude deep vein thrombosis like thrombotic disorder. 
  • Your D-dimer value (fibrin degradation product) is slightly high. 
  • If clinically and from other investigations, thrombosis is not present then other causes for high false positive D-dimer can be ruled out. 
  • False positive causes for elevated D-dimer are inflammation, malignancy, surgery, trauma, and liver disease, etc.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

Thank you doctor,

I am scared to death as I am going to drop dead because this has been elevated so long with no reasoning.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • From your history, it seems that your breathlessness is because of anxiety-induced panic attack.
  • For that, you can continue a prescribed medication regularly and it will definitely help in relieving you from the panic attack. 
  • SGPT (serum glutamate-pyruvate transaminase), SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase), ultrasound of the abdomen, and CBC (complete blood count) with peripheral smear examination can be investigated to rule out any other cause if present.
  • Your physical examination of the liver, spleen and lymph nodes should be done.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I am sorry can you give me the list? I lost the previous message.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your breathlessness is from panic attacks by anxiety issue. For that, prescribed medication from a psychiatrist can be continued regularly.
  • With regular intake of medicine and yoga, the anxiety will be less and you will have fewer panic attacks.
  • For high D-dimer, preliminary investigations like SGPT (serum glutamate-pyruvate transaminase), SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase), ultrasound of the abdomen, and CBC (complete blood count) with peripheral smear examination can be done.
  • In addition, your physical examination of the liver and spleen should be done for lymph nodes palpation.
  • For physical examination and to discuss your case, you can consult a nearby physician.


Thank you doctor,

These four are the blood tests?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • For deep vein thrombosis of the legs, a color Doppler investigation can be done and for pulmonary embolism, a CT (computed tomography) angiography can be done only if needed.
  • SGPT (serum glutamate-pyruvate transaminase), SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase), and CBC (complete blood count) are the blood tests.


 

Thank you doctor,

For the examination of the liver, spleen and lymph nodes, do I actually have to see a doctor?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Ultrasound of the abdomen is a scan test.


Thank you doctor,

I had a VQ scan and an ultrasound of both the legs to rule out DVT.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, liver, spleen and lymph nodes are palpated by a doctor during examination and treatment is needed if they are enlarged.


Thank you doctor,

I appreciate your response.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • So, you mean to say you have investigated for pulmonary embolism as well as deep vein thrombosis?


Thank you doctor,

Yes, I had them two nights ago at a hospital. The VQ scan was done because I am allergic to contrast.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Do the above discussed four basic investigations and discuss the results with your physician for physical examination.
  • If needed further workup accordingly can be done.
  • Do not directly think about death.


Thank you doctor,

That is why I am worried as to why the D-dimmer is elevated for a long period of time. Thank you very much for helping me out. I am a little frustrated.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • For panic attacks, behavioral counseling and drugs are very useful.
  • Yoga and meditation also have a good effect.
  • We will discuss further after examination and investigations are done.


Thank you doctor,

I really appreciate your support and guidance given.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are most welcome. We are there to help you.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Suffering from anxiety, and panic attacks for the last 3 years. Need second opinion on the prescription.

Query: Dear Doctor, I am suffering from anxiety and panic attacks for the last 3 years. I went to a neurologist 2 years back and he advised me to take REXIPRA 10 for 3 months, SOLTUS 50 for 6 months, HEMIDAP PLUS for 9 months & ZEPAM .5 for 12 months. Upon following these medications, I was improvin...  Read Full >>


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understood your concern. As per your diagnosis of anxiety and panic attacks, there should be no doubt whether you need neurologist or psychiatrist. Both these conditions come under the domain of psychiatrist and they are more able to treat these ...  Read Full

What can cause panic attacks?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been having panic attacks for the past 13 years. I have been to the hospital on multiple occasions and have been diagnosed with anxiety attacks every time. I have had EKGs and blood work done. All the reports are fine. Sometimes, I am having multiple panic attacks in a day and also...  Read Full >>


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For panic attacks and persistent anxiety, there is a need to get a medical checkup done. Hyperthyroidism, cardiac issues like angina, etc., could cause increased risk of panic attacks. So, if the panic attacks are persistent, then get one ECG done to rule out heart cause...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

