D-dimer

D-dimer is a protein fragment found in the blood during the breakdown of blood clots as soon as an injury heals. In certain blood clotting disorders like deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism disseminated intravascular coagulation, and stroke, D-dimer levels are raised in the blood. Apart from these disorders, the values are increased in COVID-19, pregnancy, recent surgery, and heart disease. D-dimer has its name derived from its structure of two D fragments of fibrin protein connected by a cross-link. An average D-dimer level is considered to be less than 0.5 mg/L.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why is my D-dimer level elevated after the first dose of my COVID vaccine?

Query: Hello doctor,I do not have any symptoms, but my D-dimer level are very high. I do not have any history of vascular disease, pulmonary embolism, or blood clots. My question is, I discovered the D-dimer elevation three weeks after my first COVID-19 vaccine. Can I get my second dose if I still have hig...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I hope you are doing well in the pandemic. As you said, you have no signs and symptoms of any disease, and you have got vaccinated a few months back, and your D-dimers are pretty high, indicating that you have some low to intermediate grade clotting state. And, as...  Read Full »

If D-dimer is high, can a patient with a history of hemorrhage take anticoagulants?

Query: Hi doctor, I am asking for my dad. He is 75-year-old, has diabetes for 30 years, no high BP, but has had MI, CABG 14 years back (attached the summary). He was diagnosed with COVID on the fourteenth of this month, mild case, no fever, just cough. His CT has 2/25. He was monitored and discharged on t...  Read Full »


Dr. Prashant Valecha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your father's reports and health summary (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). I found that two reports of D-dimer are in different units, one in nanogram (ng) and one in microgram (ug). Both reports are normal. For prevention, I s...  Read Full »

What are the causes of a high D-dimer value?

Query: Hi doctor, My D-dimer is high (2100 ng/mL). However, all my blood reports are normal. Even my CRP is under control. I am a diabetic patient. What is the cause of the high D-dimer score, and what is the solution to make it normal? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and looked at the reports you have provided (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). As shown in the reports, your D-dimer level is 2.11 mcg/mL while normal is less than 0.5 mcg/mL. Though these raised levels are not consid...  Read Full »

How can we determine the clotting tendency post-vaccination?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 56-year-old female, and I am in the post-menopausal period for about eight years. I want to vaccinate, but I do not want the mRNA vaccines. For one reason (of a few reasons), I cannot wrap my head around the fact that they have tried bringing those types of vaccines or medicine...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I hope you are doing well in the pandemic. All vaccines have adverse effects on a few (not all) individuals. The clotting problem is hyped in the media. In millions of doses given to individuals, the clotting problem is reported hardly in double figures (and not triple...  Read Full »

Will increased D-dimer after COVID infection increase thrombotic complications?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband's D-dimer is 1.2 mg/L on the eleventh day of COVID infection. His CRP level is 0.46 mg. he is 39 years old. His weight is between 95 to 100 kg, and his height is 5'5. Please let me know if there is any test that can predict that thrombosis has stopped working. Is this level of...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to know and assess the general condition and health of your husband. Day six to day thirteen of COVID are most important as during these days, the chance of complications is highest. His CRP (C-reactive protein) and D-dimer are well below the alarming ra...  Read Full »

How long will a person have troubled breathing after testing COVID-positive?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has a breathing issue, high CRP, and D-dimer. She was tested COVID-positive 20 days before. She also has a low SPO2 level. She is 61 years old and a sugar patient. She does not have any allergic reactions to medicines. She is comfortable eating and talking. Her fever has gone d...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. COVID-19 causes lung damage which can cause breathlessness. Please have a chest X-ray done and send me her X-ray. After recovery of cough and fever, shortness of breath may take some time to settle. But if oxygen saturation drops below 90%, this is concerning. Regarding...  Read Full »

Are abnormal PDW and P-LCC values normal after recovering form COVID?

Query: Hi doctor, I had COVID-19, and now I am recovering. However, I still feel some uneasiness, so I went for tests. I have attached my test reports for your reference. and I found in Hemogram PDW, and P-LCC is not in level. Kindly give your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. But I could not find the reports attached. Anyway, PDW (platelet distribution width) and P-LCC (platelet large cell count) are related to platelet size and levels in the body. P-LCC is an indicator of the risk of blood clot formation. I wou...  Read Full »

Should we check D-dimer levels before COVID-19 vaccination?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently got a D-dimer test. I am attaching the reports. Please comment.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your investigation report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), your D-dimer level is 0.5 μg/mL, normal value is (<0.5 μg/mL). So, your D-dimer level is slightly elevated. D-di...  Read Full »

What caused the four-second arrhythmia when I stood up?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 17-year-old male. About a month ago, I passed out after watching a movie first responders came and said I was fine until they asked me to stand up, and that is when a four-second arrhythmia occurred. I was rushed to the emergency room and was told I needed a pacemaker, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. The transient loss of consciousness with loss of postural tone but with spontaneous and complete recovery is called syncope. The most common in the general population is vasovagal syncope. Please answer some questions so that I may rule out the ca...  Read Full »

Are elevated levels of D-dimer after a surgery alarming?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 51 years old. A month ago, I had a bone graft membrane implant on my jaw, and I am recovering. I was planning to get vaccinated for COVID-19, and I had some blood tests done before the vaccination. My D-dimer is 5000. Should I be very alarmed? Can it be a result of a post-surgery?T...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you had a history of bone graft membrane implant on your jaw. You have done some blood tests, and your D-dimer has shown 5000 ng/mL, and that is very high. Elevated D-dimer usually may in...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.