Login      Sign Up
 

Q. MRI says degenerative changes seen. Is any treatment required?

Answered by Dr. Aida Quka.


New
Do you have a question on Degenerative Disc Disease or Back Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My father whose age is 48 years, got a back pain a month ago. So, we consulted a local doctor. He suggested an MRI test. We did that and his report says 'degenerative changes affecting lumbar spine with left para-central disc bulges with posterior annual tear at L4-L5 and L5-S1 levels producing mild compromise of left lateral recesses with mild extradural compression over thecal sac'. I want to ask you if he will be alright in a few days after treatment or anything new he will have to do.


Related Questions:
Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?
Understanding Low Back Pain
I am having low back pain for the past one month. Why?
 

Dr. Aida Quka
FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TIRANA., NEUROLOGY POST GRADUATION DEGREE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL CENTER
Neurology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Regarding your concern, I would explain that these MRI findings are indicative of chronic degeneration of the vertebral column. There is no need for surgery. Nothing serious is going on.

I would just recommend taking painkillers, avoiding prolonged sitting or standing up position, and weightlifting.

A lumbar brace can help too, coupled with physiotherapy.



 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could be causing low back pain for the past one month?
Query: Hello doctor,I am facing low back pain from the last one month. I have attached my MRI report.  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) indicates a disc herniation in the lower vertebral column. This could be the cause of your back pain. Coming to this point, I recommend taking Ibuprofen 400 mg three times daily and a muscle relaxant (F...  Read Full »
 
Had cervical polypectomy and experiencing back pain. Will it subside in time?
Query: Hi doctor, I had cervical polypectomy and was told to expect brown discharge. Now experiencing cramping, minor bleeding, vinegar smell, and severe back pain, to the point that I am dizzy and nauseous. A couple of days earlier had a bunch of discharge that looked like dark reddish and orangish skin....  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is normal to experience reddish brown discharge for 4-5 days post cervical polypectomy, but it should not cause any back pain per se unless there has been a secondary infection or vaginitis or bacterial vaginosis which is quite likely with vinegar smell. Flagyl (Met...  Read Full »
 
Understanding Low Back Pain
Article Overview: Low back pain is commonly found in young and school going individuals these days unlike it was believed as a disease of old age. So this is a small article giving a basic understanding of low back pain in the young hard working generation.  Read Article »
Dr. Anuj Gupta
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Low back pain is the second most common ailment with common cold being the first. Previously, low back pain was considered age-related, that is, mostly seen in older individuals. So, it was considered a pain due to weak muscles and weak bones. But nowadays, back pain is quite common in the young pop ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From