Delayed Conception

Delayed conception is when a woman is not able to conceive even after nine months of unprotected sex. This delay in pregnancy can be due to uterine fibroids, endometriosis, ovulation problems, and pelvic inflammatory disease. Any blockage in the fallopian tube can also cause delayed conception.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it advisable to take Kalarchikai along with Letroz to conceive?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 years old. I never had an irregular period from the age of 14, but in the past eight months I am trying to conceive and nothing happened. I have PCOS in the left ovary alone. My period is irregular and my gynecologist suggests to do a follicular study from day 12 provided wit...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushin Payravi

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Taking Letrozole 2.5 mg for ovulation induction is a good choice and reportedly has been more efficient than Clomiphene. So please proceed with your treatment as prescribed by your gynecologist. Kalarchikai, commonly known as grey nicker has been suggested to be help...  Read Full »

Is Kazharchi Kaai a good ayurvedic medicine to get pregnant.

Query: Hi doctor, I have PCOD problem for the last four years. I have been taking Kazharchi kaai powder with honey for the past three months and observed a regular period. But, the follicles are not growing properly. The FS study revealed that the follicles are MSF (multiple small follicles) ever since has...  Read Full »


Dr. Arul Amuthan

Ayurveda Specialist, Naturopathy Specialist, Pharmacologist, Siddha Medicine Specialist, Toxicologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may continue the Kalarchi choornam. It should be prepared as follows. Kalarchi seed powder 100 g plus 10 g pepper. This will avoid the gas formation in stomach. Continue Kalarchi choornam until cycle is normalized that is three to four cycles and then stop it. Ku...  Read Full »

I have done laparoscopic ovarian cystectomy six times, and want to get pregnant now. Please advice.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 36 years married since a year back, I had a history of six times laparoscopic ovarian cystectomy and my doctor did ovarian drilling twice, and I found AMH low and my period was normal every 30 days with the average amount, I used the ovulation kit for three months and there was no...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you had checked with ovulation kit in the cycle while taking OCP (oral contraceptive pills), they bound to be negative. If the period is regular every 30 days (as you mentioned) and still kit showed no ovulation, it might have given a false negative result which i...  Read Full »

I had miscarriage and ectopic pregnancy in the last six months. Is it endometriosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy. I am wondering if there is a chance I have endometriosis. I am wondering this because I have no other risks/causes that could have caused the ectopic. There is no chance I co...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? From your history, the only problem I feel is the problem which could happen to the tube. Your history of having a tubal pregnancy and severe pain during sex, that is dyspareunia, means that there is some problem which is happening around the uterus ...  Read Full »

I have PCOS and trying to conceive. What should I anticipate for treatment in the future?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 33 years old. I have been trying to conceive for eight months from now. I have monthly periods and positive OPKs and BBT shifts, but periods are also very light, basically spotting. I had an Ultrasound which showed a few cysts, had mildly elevated testosterone, normal LH and FSH,...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fact that you are getting positive OPKs each cycle indicates that you have an anovulatory cycle or in simple terms that you are ovulating regularly. PCOD (polycystic ovarian syndrome) cannot be diagnosed alone with just small cysts in ovaries, rather one should h...  Read Full »

I would like to know if I can take kalarchi choornam for PCOS.

Query: Dear doctor,I would like to know if I can take kalarchi churna. I have PCOS with irregular periods and ovulation issues. I was on Clomid stimulation which was giving prompt follicle growth and ovulation but could not conceive. Now I am given FSH injectables for stimulation. Can I have kalachi churna...  Read Full »


Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) is not a single disease, it is a group of diseases. It occurs due to hormonal imbalance, development of immature ovum due to hormonal imbalance and converted into a fluid-filled cyst. It leads to irregular menstruation and raised level...  Read Full »

Any Suggestions for delayed conception?

Query: Hi doctor, My age is 34 and I have regular period. I am trying to conceive for the last four months. My period bleeding is only for three or four days. Please help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you Folic acid supplements and Iron supplements. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.Send me details of your cycle, so that I can guide you with fertile period. Get your complete blood count and thyroid pr...  Read Full »

What is the normal LH and FSH value on day 2 of periods?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a biochemical pregnancy before seven months. One month later, when I took a scan it showed a simple right ovarian cyst measuring 33 x 27 mm. I took Meprate tablet and got my period. Then, my cycle was regular for a month. Then, when I tried again for pregnancy, I did not get my per...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the simple cyst and its size, there is no matter of worry. The normal value of LH on day 2 is 2-18 and the normal value of FSH on day 2 is 1-18. Both of which fall in the normal range and so you need not worry. You please start on Folic acid supplements and a...  Read Full »

Do couples with different Rh factor have problems to conceive?

Query: Hello doctor, I am not sure of mine or my parent's blood types, but my sister's is O-negative and is Rh-negative. Does this mean I am also Rh-negative? And is it possible that mine and my husband's blood types, which could be incompatible, kept me from conceiving from 8 years?  Read Full »


Dr. Vidya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a 50 % possibility that you could be an Rh-negative blood group. There is no blood group combination between couples that has known to cause problems in conception. If you are Rh-negative and your husband Rh-positive, then the problem of Rh incompatibility a...  Read Full »

I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 34 year old female in the seventh week of pregnancy. I have conceived five years after we started trying for a baby. My blood, urine, and ultrasound test results are normal. But, my doctor has advised me a complete bed rest till the 12th week. Could you please comment? Is bed r...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? There is a big misconception in the minds of many patients and sadly some doctors too, that rest is going to help pregnancy a lot. Let me explain. I do not see any risk factors in you. The age of 34 years is not too high. We do advise complete bed re...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.