ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I started having lisping problem after I got dental veneers. Do the teeth need more adjusting?

Answered by
Dr. Honey Nandwani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I recently got six porcelain veneers across my top front teeth, and now I have a lot of difficulty in my speech. I have a slurring sound while saying 's' and 't' in particular. I always had a bit of a lisp, but now it is so much worse that I am embarrassed to talk at all because I sound so silly. I love the way the teeth look, but I am afraid that I will never be able to talk right again. I had the first appointment with my dentist two days ago, is it too soon for me to be able to speak normally? Is this something I will get used to, and see improvement over time? Do the teeth need more adjusting? Or do I need speech therapy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you have a lisping problem, then it can be due to the thick edges of the veneers, and also you need proper training to speak properly.
  • It takes some time for the muscles of lips, cheeks, and tongue to coordinate with the veneers and adjust accordingly so that you can speak properly.
  • Your lips and tongue have muscle memory, that needs training so that they adapt to the changes.
  • When did you get these veneers placed?

Revert with more information to a dentist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would whitening products help in translucent tooth?

Both the treatments require some reduction of the tooth structure to place the laminates or crowns ... There is no other treatment available to make the teeth more opaque ...   Read full

Do all soft cleft palate surgeries require dental treatment as well?

.. palate means a submucus cleft of the soft palate. That means a midline defect of the muscles, which failed to completely join at the correct positions during development. But, the bony structure is sound. Many times speech problems are associated ...   Read full

I have loose and fragile teeth with short and twisted root. Will dental veneers help?

Hello doctor, My teeth are very small and my roots are too short and twist together, leaving my teeth loose and fragile ... Your small, loose and fragile teeth and short and twisted roots are because of GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) which i...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
