iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistrydentureCan an ill-fitting denture lead to skin peeling in my mouth?

Does ill fitting dentures lead to peeling of skin inside the mouth?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Nithila. A

Published At June 18, 2019
Reviewed AtApril 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

The last week two weeks I have been getting peeling in my mouth like on my cheeks. And I wanted to know if that is from loose fitting dentures or if I have not been cleaning them properly.

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, vitamin B complex deficiency causes such peeling of the oral mucosa. If you are using dentures for a long time, then it may be the reason for this.Take a multivitamin once a day and eat a good healthy wholesome diet.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Waiting to get my benefits from work, then I am about to consult the dentist and see if I need them adjusted. It feels like I have something stuck in my throat does that have anything to do with it. Should I need to take a multivitamin not causes peeling in my cheeks?

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, if your diet was improper and you are not getting proper nutrition, then it may cause such erosion of oral mucosa. Take multivitamin capsule rich in the B complex. Sometiems throat infections can cause such feeling like somemthing is stuck. Use warm salt water gargle twice a day it helps in both.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

What does it mean when you have bumps on your lips? I have a couple bumps one on the upper lip and one on the bottom lip.

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do you mean to say ulcers? Ulcers also are manifestations of vitamin deficiency if it comes frequently. Is there any pain involved?

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I feel like I have always had a couple of bumps on my lip, but for some reason, it just feels different and more significant. I have a multivitamin, but should I just get a vitamin B12?

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you frequently have such bumps, then it means you should take a multivitamin capsule or a vitamin B complex tablet once daily for 15 days. Also, you can start taking a diet rich in vitamin B.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Now I am noticing that my gums, lower inner tongue as well inner mouth looks pale. And I am a week late on my period. I am never late, and I do not know what is going on with me.

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Can you send a clear picture of your gum and mouth for a better diagnosis?

Do you have pain when you touch the bump with your tongue or fingers? Sometimes, hormonal fluctuations also can cause a few bumps inside the mouth. Have you started taking any vitamins till now?

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have the dentures on now so you cannot see my gums but they are almost whitish without pain. Does it sound like I have iron deficiency? Or does that have anything to do with the B12 deficiency? I have not started taking any multivitamins until now. I am going to start multivitamin, fish oil, B12, and vitamin C. Is that fine? Can vitamin deficiency be the reason for the late period?

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hello ,

Welcome back to icliniq.com,

Your monthly cycle may also be related to your current problems as hormonal changes may be present due to your age. At this age of 48, there may be menopausal changes occurring inside your body. You should consult a Gynaecologist too if possible for better understanding. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dr. Naveen Thomas

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

denturevitamin b

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

