ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you explain what is wrong with my dad's heart?

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2017

Hello doctor,

My 65 year old father has a heart problem. I am attaching his medical reports with this message.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your dad's results (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The echo investigation indicated an evidence of diastolic dysfunction. This can be caused by cardiomyopathy, or in aged patients with diabetes or hypertension, etc.
  • I  generally recommend a treatment only if the patient is symptomatic. In the case of symptoms, beta blockers are what I first prescribe with an ACE inhibitor (angiotensin converting enzyme).

I suggest you discuss this option with his specialist. I wish him a quick recovery.

For further queries consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the quick response. I had a discussion with his cardiologist. The details of the discussion are attached. Please check whether it is in order.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the cardiologist's prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I suggest you continue with all the medications as prescribed by him.
  • His recovery will take time as this is a chronic disease. Also, he should reduce his salt intake.

Best regards.

For further queries consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any BP medicine without side effect?

.. Nebivolol is a beta blocker and is associated with dizziness and erectile dysfunction. I would suggest you shift from Nebistar 5 mg to Carvedilol 6.25 mg twice daily for two weeks and thereafter increasing the dosage to 12.5 mg twice daily optim...   Read full

I was diagnosed with AFib . Should I be on beta blocker?

.. you must have undergone echo in order to find out the cause of atrial fibrillation. Now, regarding your doubt, as such the risk of stroke is not high in you so blood thinners are not absolutely necessary for you. Now, if AFib is of less than 48 ...   Read full

Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body ... Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus:...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
