Q. I made a bad dance move that resulted in few slipped discs. Will I be able to dance again?

Answered by
Dr. Sivasankar Reddy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 38 years old, and I made a bad dance move with my back, and that resulted in a few slipped discs. The tingling, numbness (whole body but mostly left side) went away after about 5-6 days. The weakness in the arms (when raising the elbows, usually when I sit or lie down) went away a few days after that. I am at two weeks now past the incident. My question is, in about a month after finishing my physical therapy, should I be able to return to dance. The CT (computed tomography) scan results showed minimal disc protrusions on C3-C4, C4-C5, C6-C7, L4-L5, L5-S1, degenerative disc at C5-C6. All the doctors I have seen said, you do not worry about it. It is not serious, and after a few weeks, you can go back to normal. But how do I know what is safe for me to do when I dance and what is not safe as I never had any problems until now?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Because of abnormal posture, this can happen. That weakness and tingling are primarily transient, and no need to worry. If you do an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) for the normal individual, also there will be a minimal disc problem. You can prevent this by avoiding few postures like bending forward, lifting weights, avoid long journeys, avoid landing on to the head and back. Avoid the above-mentioned positions for some time and do back strengthening exercises. And also, observe the position which will cause pain while dancing, do not do that.

Thank you doctor,

If minimal disc problems are also common for a normal individual, what do you think caused my tingling, numbness, and weakness problems? It happened after I practiced this quick roll with my back 10-20 times.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

With abnormal positions, there is a disc bulge, spinal canal narrowing, and that can cause numbness and tingling sensation. No need to worry these transient symptoms will not recur. If an abnormal position persists, then that disc bulge can progress.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does continuous tingling sensation on face, legs, and arms indicate multiple sclerosis?

.. neuro exam and MRI brain and cervical spine are mostly normal, I believe that the symptoms may not be an indication of something serious. However, if the tingling persists, please get the following tests done. 1. Serum Vitamin B12 (to know if you...   Read full

I get tingling sensation, extreme fear, and rising feel in stomach. Is this simple partial seizure?

.. passed carefully through your question and would explain that based on your description of these episodes, partial seizures cannot be excluded. Anyway, it is unusual to experience all these symptoms together, as they are part of different seizure...   Read full

I am suffering with disc bulge. Please get me a solution for it.

Hi doctor, I am suffering from disc bulge at the level of L5-S1 ... You have mentioned from MRI findings as L5/S1 disc bulge, instability at L5/S1 level and pars defect of L5 with likely compress...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
