iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSpine healthspinal stenosisWhat does a posterior disc bulge indicate in my MRI?

What does posterior disc bulge at L4 to L5 intending thecal sac in spine scan indicate?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At April 21, 2019
Reviewed AtOctober 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Posterior disc bulge at L4 to L5 intending thecal sac, narrowing bilateral neural foraminae and mild abutting bilateral exiting nerve root.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just went through your scans and read about your symptoms. I would like to tell you about the problem you are facing. As the age progresses the spine undergoes degeneration leading to narrowing of the canal leading to your problems. I would like to know what are your symptoms like back pain, lower limbs pain, shooting pain, numbness, unable to walk for long, difficult to sleep. The scans which you have sent does not show much of the disease. So, physiotherapy- back strengthening exercises like tablet Zerodol P twice daily, tablet Pan 40 mg twice daily, tablet Pregabalin 75 mg daily night. Have a good day.

The Probable causes

Degeneration.

Differential diagnosis

Lumbar canal stenosis.

Probable diagnosis

Lumbar radiculopathy.

Treatment plan

Physiotherapy.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Symptoms are right lower limb is paining, back pain, while walking for a long time right leg is more paining. I am going to physiotherapy daily. Plus I have renal stones and left simple solitary cyst in the kidney. In bed, while turning to the right side is more hurting.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The symptoms point towards lumbar canal stenosis as I have already explained. I would like you to give one month back and core muscle strengthening physiotherapy. Take the tablets I have given. Tablet Pregabalin takes a few days to act, so do not stop. Take it by 9 PM. A few people feel morning giddiness if taken very late at night. If any such symptoms occur, please follow up.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rohit Rajalbandi
Dr. Rohit Rajalbandi

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

spinal stenosiskidney stones

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Spine health

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

