Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will you recommend fusion surgery for disc extrusion?

Answered by
Dr. Palanikumar Chellamuthu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

Four years before, I met with a car accident with no external injury. After a week, I started getting pain in my right buttock and calf area. Later, I was recommended for an MRI and found it was L4-L5 disc extrusion. I underwent the microscopic discectomy the same year. Now, for the past one month, I am having severe pain in the same area. I consulted my surgeon and took another MRI as recommended. This time as well, I have the disc extrusion in the same disc. This time he is recommending for fusion. I am attaching the MRI reports for your kind advise.. Please check and advise whether I need to go for it. My current medications are Renerve plus and a painkiller. Thank you

Dr. Palanikumar Chellamuthu

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A few observations are as follows.

  • Your pain is on the right side and the MRI (date of examination not visible) says about the disc with stenosis more on left side (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Kindly inform me about any neurologic defects that your doctor found on clinical examination.
  • Could you be more specific on your current and past walking distance, standing time, pain aggravating factors, etc?
  • The MRI sections in the second and the third attachment shows degenerate disc with extrusion more on the right foraminal para central areas with lateral canal stenosis.
  • No doubt that you can be helped by surgery, but fusion is the end surgery. You can have a lot of problems like decreased movement, adjacent segment degeneration, implant and fusion related problems, increased cost, neurologic damage chances, etc.
  • Instead, first I suggest that you to discuss about transforaminal endoscopic discectomy with your doctor.
  • You have a lot of advantages with this new procedure. These are fusion alternative surgeries that an young person like you will mostly benefit.

Treatment plan:

Evocative discogram proceed transforaminal endoscopic discectomy.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am really grateful for your detailed advice. It is giving some positive news to me as I consulted almost six doctors and all recommended for the fusion which was my cause of worry. Regarding neurologic defect, my doctor did not mention anything about that. Post my earlier surgery, I was able to go for a morning walk around 4 km, for every 2 km I took a 5 minutes break since I felt some stiffness in my lower back. I was able to stand for around 5-10 minutes. After that, I get the same stiffness as mentioned above. Almost a month back, I went to the office and had severe low back pain where I could not sit, stand, walk or sleep. Then my doctor advised me for a bedrest of almost six days and later the low back pain reduced by 50%. But, the buttock and calf pull on the right side was not reduced. In fact, during the sleep, I get up many times due to this pulling pain. I had some severe tingling effect and severe hot feel on my right feet. Later, I was advised with Neugatrip, Etoshine and Renerve plus for a month. With these medicines, I was able to manage my pain. Now, I am almost going to complete the one month course. I stopped walking due to the pain and I am unable to stand for more than 4 minutes. In the office, I will get pain in the lower back if I sit for more than 30 minutes. While getting up from this position, I get lower back pain along with the buttock and calf pulling pain for a few seconds.

Dr. Palanikumar Chellamuthu

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have not seen your x-rays. But, I still believe that your symptoms are due to your L5-S1 nerve pressure and chemical interaction.
  • For further pain, you could undergo a transforaminal epidural steroid injection, which is a day care procedure and get interim relief.
  • In the meantime, please get updated on these path-breaking new procedure.
  • I will be even more informative if I can see your earlier MRI, x-rays, doctor's notes, operation record, present doctor notes, etc. Then, I can form a firmer opinion and guide you better.

Revert back with the details requested to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the issue with my upper back?
I have lower back pain. What does my MRI indicate?
What are the reasons for left side hip pain?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please advise non-surgical treatment for lumbar lordosis and disc dehydration.

Query: Hello doctor, I have a back pain which has made me stay in bed for two weeks. Now the pain has reduced but I have very limited movement, just to go to the bathroom but still, there is a pain when I want to stand up. I did the MRI test, the result was showing lumbar lordosis is decreased with scolio...  Read Full »

What does positive Hoffman's sign mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29 year old male. I was previously diagnosed with essential tremor, for which I have been taking Propanolol 160 mg for six years. My current symptoms are constant tingling, soreness, and restlessness of the legs. I get spasms in the legs as well as arms. My right eye goes blur...  Read Full »

How can I rule out ALS?

Query: Hi doctor, About five weeks ago, I started feeling some weakness in my left leg. I have consulted my family doctor and a neurologist. All physical tests showed no actual weakness. There were no other clinical signs and the reflexes were also normal. There is no activity or movement that I cannot do....  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
