Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My right eye is a little droopy. Is it permanent damage due to computer use?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2020
Hi since I’m on computer all day and working, my right eye seems to be dropping a bit. I’m not sure if this is permanent damage to my eyes as sometimes when I need to blink, it takes a while for it to blink. I’m scared I have ruined my right eye, please help.

Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

hi

i think ur left eye upper lid us more to dropped than right, but then too this also appears normal. normally lid covers upper 2mm of the cornea.I will give u some pointers to manage screen time

  1. work in a well lit room
  2. main light should come from behind your back
  3. screen hieght should be below ur eye level
  4. after 20minutes remove your eyes from screen and look at a distant object for 20 seconds
  5. every. 45 mins take a 5 min break
  6. when u touch ur laptop tracking pad blink your eyes
  7. work in a hd screen
  8. start refresh tears eye drop 6 times a day regularly

please consult through a vedio call


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Not understanding the first part - are you saying eyes are normal? I’m currently looking down at my laptop as I’m not sitting on a desk. Should I change that? Will it fix the problem? Is there a chance I can fix this? Please help

Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
# there is some drooping of upper lid of left eye not right (according to the picture u sent me)
thats why u want you to consult me through a vedio call
is there any other symptom like tingling sensation on your face
any difficulty in chewing food

yes even if you are working on a laptop place it on a table and sit in goif spine supporting chair while working

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Computer Vision Syndrome - the Uprising Monster of Eye Problems
Left eye starts watering when I see bright light. Why is it?
Is squint surgery safe?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the reason for having puffy upper eyes?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a 3-year-old son. He has mild puffy upper eyes often. It seems to show variations in both the eyes, occurring in one or other day. On one day, it is not puffy. I can see his eyelids looking good. On the other day, it seems puffy involving one or both eyelids which are covered by t...  Read Full »

Is there any treatment to help my dad to open his eyelids on his own after a brain infarct?

Query: Hello doctor, My dad is 78 years old. Recently, (one month back) he had acute left medullary infarct with hyperacute infarct of the midbrain. After which he is unable to open both of his eyelids on his own but can see when we lift the eyelids, also his voice was very low. After a month now his spe...  Read Full »

My eyes become smaller. Could it be due to extensive use of computer?

Query: Hi doctor, My eyes have become smaller over the years. It did not happen all of a sudden. They have become smaller for a few years. I use the laptop for more than 10 hours a day. Does the problem occur due to increased use of a computer? Do I need to wear anti-glare or blue cut lenses? I am taking ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
