Q. Is it safe to take Telma 40 and Dilzem tablets together?

Answered by Dr. Vivek Pillai and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Drug Interactions or Blood Pressure? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My father recently underwent an operation on his right leg, that is, PFN. After the operation was performed, an echo was done on the 16th of last month. The echo pressure is 75 mmHg and RA-RV were dilated. So, the doctor suggested the following medicines:

  • Dilzem SR twice a day.
  • Lexilactone half tablet in the morning.
  • Eliquis 5 mg twice a day.

On the 5th of this month, an echo was done again. The pressure was 40 mmHg and normal RA-RV. We consulted the doctor on the 17th, and he suggested the following medicines: 

  • Dilzem SR 90 twice a day.
  • Equilis 5 mg twice a day.
  • Telma 40 at night.

Is it safe to take Telma 40 and Dilzem SR both tablets together as both lower the blood pressure? His BP is 126/80. Before the operation, my father took Telpress am 40 regularly.


Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.
My blood pressure is erratic. Please help.
My mom's BP medications are causing sleeping difficulties. Please suggest a suitable medicine.
 

Dr. Vivek Pillai
MD,DM(CARDIOLOGY)., MD., MBBS
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From the description of your father's echo findings over the last two months, it appears that he suffered a clot in the pulmonary arteries after his leg operation. The good news is that the treatment was ideal and he has responded well given his RA-RV are normal and pressures have dropped to 40 mmHg.
  • I would prefer to give Dilzem SR (Diltiazem) only once daily given that he is also on Telma (Telmisartan). You should just ask your doctor and tell him your concern.
  • Be ambulant. Do moderate exercise.

Regards.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


 

Thank you doctor,

If he takes Dilzem SR twice a day without taking Telma 40 at night, is it fine?

 

Dr. Vivek Pillai
MD,DM(CARDIOLOGY)., MD., MBBS
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can give Dilzem and observe him. If the BP is still above 140 mmHg, then I suggest you add Telma.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I feel giddy while standing or walking?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 56 year old male. I am on BP medicine Cresar 40 since a month. Prior to that, I was on Aten 50. Now, my BP is around 130/100 mmHg and before it was 160/106 mmHg. When I take my walk or I am standing I feel giddy, probably for less than a second. It is more prevalent when I turn my...  Read Full »
Dr. Kusumakar Srivastava
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is called postural hypotension. It is very common in hypertensive patients. I suggest you Telma H (Telmisartan and Hydrochlorothiazide) once daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. Take normal salt ...  Read Full »
 
I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?
Query: Hi doctor,I had high blood pressure, low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction? I have no chest pain. At the time of ECG, my blood pressure was 168/100 and heart beat 46.  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any history of ch...  Read Full »
 
High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!
Article Overview: High blood pressure is a very common condition with serious consequences if left untreated. This article is aimed at providing basic knowledge about the causes, treatment, complications and prognosis of hypertension.  Read Article »
Dr. Pir Muhammad Siddique
Cardiologist

High Blood Pressure or Hypertension is a very common and serious condition which if untreated may lead to permanent and often fatal damage to various organs of the body including the heart, kidneys, brain and eyes. Hypertension means the pressure of the blood inside the blood vessels is higher than ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Streakiness seen in X-ray of lower lung. Could this be IPF?
Hello doctor, I am a 62-year-old male. I went for a routine X-ray, and the radiologist found some streakiness in the lo ...Read more »
How can I manage headache and depression caused due to abuse?
Hello doctor, I am very much feeling depressed due to some health issues. I am having a constant headache due to abuse. ...Read more »
Meprate 10 MG Tablet - Uses, Side Effects, Substitutes, Compositions, Dosage
Meprate is a progestin (a form of progesterone), which is used as a contraceptive pill. It inhibits ovulation by inhibit ...Read more »