iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologydrug overdoseMy husband took anti-hypertensive meds twice. Please help.

My husband had Losar Beta H twice by mistake. Will it cause any side effect?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At November 29, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 13, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My husband used to have Losar Beta H for his BP in the morning and Storvas 10 mg at night. But, mistakenly, he had Losar Beta H again at night. Will it cause any side effect? Should he have Storvas now?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. He can have Storvas (Atorvastatin) now. But, he should not repeat this mistake again. Ask him to take Losar Beta H (combination of Losartan, Atenolol and Hydrochlorothiazide) at a specific time in a day keeping it in a separate pill box. Just a single extra dose of Losar Beta will not cause much problem to him. Just ask him to drink lots of water around 2 liters per day and some rest for today.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

