Q. My husband had Losar Beta H twice by mistake. Will it cause any side effect?

Answered by
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Nov 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My husband used to have Losar Beta H for his BP in the morning and Storvas 10 mg at night. But, mistakenly, he had Losar Beta H again at night. Will it cause any side effect? Should he have Storvas now?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry.

  • He can have Storvas (Atorvastatin) now. But, he should not repeat this mistake again.
  • Ask him to take Losar Beta H (combination of Losartan, Atenolol and Hydrochlorothiazide) at a specific time in a day keeping it in a separate pill box.
  • Just a single extra dose of Losar Beta will not cause much problem to him. Just ask him to drink lots of water around 2 liters per day and some rest for today.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello, Doctor has prescribed tablet ecospirin 75 AV for me. What is the use of this medicine? Do I have any nerve disorder?  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

