Q. Is it possible to repair damaged, frizzy and rough hair?

Answered by Dr. Rabia and medically reviewed by Dr. Hema

 

New
Do you have a question on Dry Hair or Hair Care? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have taken smoothening fourth time with a gap of a one-year interval between each session. But, this time I have taken keratin treatment also. My hairs from the ends are damaged, frizzy and rough. Is it possible to repair them?


Related Questions:
Shall I try some natural supplement to prevent hair fall?
Routine Hair Care and Common Hair Problems
Hair Loss - Common Causes and Hair Care Tips
 

Dr. Rabia
FCPS DERMATOLOGY ., MBBS
Dermatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Keratin treatment is for damaged, rough and frizzy hair. You should always take keratin treatment for hairs.

Take biotin supplements for proper growth and good texture of hair. Get regular trimming of hair at the ends as weathering leads to dry and frizzy ends.

Avoid excessive heating procedures on hairs like straightening or dying of hair especially those that damage the hair. For now, I will suggest you do a little bit of trimming at the ends and keratin treatment will help in solving problems.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the acne-like bumps present on my upper arms?
Query: Hi doctor, I have acne-like bumps all over my upper arms. I have tried Retin-A, but it did not help. Please guide me.  Read Full »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is your acne like bumps only localized over arms? Or do you have these kind of eruptions over face, upper back and chest? If yes please review with picture. With your descriptions it seems you are having keratosis pilaris, which usually localized over upper arms. Kerato...  Read Full »
 
What might be the reason for severe hair loss?
Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 5'2" and she weighs 55 kg. She is suffering from severe hair loss. She had ferritin test and the level is 29.10. Her hemoglobin level is normal. Please give me suggestion about this doctor.  Read Full »
Dr. Shaunak Patel
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that hair loss can be very problematic. If you are more worried about any particular part then send me a picture of it.  In general, female lose hair and experience of a reduction in density but the headline is intact. There can be a lo...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From