Ecg

ECG stands for Electrocardiography, which is a non-invasive diagnostic test that records the electrical activity of the heart. This electrical activity, which is caused by electrical charges created by the heart as it beats, is picked up by the electrodes that are placed over the skin. It is useful to assess the heart rhythm, identify any heart disease, and for evaluation of cardiac efficiency.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the causes of panic attacks?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been having panic attacks for the past 13 years. I have been to the hospital on multiple occasions and have been diagnosed with anxiety attacks every time. I have had EKGs and blood work done. All the reports are fine. Sometimes, I am having multiple panic attacks in a day and also...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist, Sexologist, Psychotherapist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For panic attacks and persistent anxiety, there is a need to get a medical checkup done. Hyperthyroidism, cardiac issues like angina, etc., could cause increased risk of panic attacks. So, if the panic attacks are persistent, then get one ECG done to rule out heart cause...  Read Full »

Can MVP be detected through ECG and TMT?

Query: Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these tablets cause any side effects?  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Mitral valve prolapse cannot be detected on ECG - electrocardiogram or a TMT - treadmill test unless has very advanced and causing severe problems. It can be picked up by an echocardiogram, which is a heart ultrasound. Now coming back to your medications, Dothimax (...  Read Full »

My doctor suggested 2D echo and TMT after reviewing my son's ECG. Is there any problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My 18-year-old son got an ECG and blood tests last month as a requirement for medical screening. He jogs every night for 30 minutes. He looks healthy. We consulted our cardiologist early this month and he requested for 2D Echo and treadmill stress test. Unfortunately, we were schedul...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Could you upload his ECG (electrocardiogram) if it has been taken and also his echo and treadmill results?  Read Full »

Is heart enlargement with no focal infiltration reversible?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26-year-old female. I recently found out via online test results that I have an enlarged heart, but no reason was given for why it is enlarged or how enlarged it is? The impression is Cardiomegaly with no evidence of focal infiltrate. I am currently obese but in good health w...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Enlarged heart only on chest x-ray is not reliable. X-ray is just like a shadow, the farther you stand from the wall, the larger will be your shadow. In the same way, if you stand away from x-ray film even a few centimeters, it will give an enlarged shadow of heart on t...  Read Full »

Can high cholesterol cause high blood sugar?

Query: Hello doctor, I found in my test report with high mentioned below. Bilirubin total 1.4 H mg/dl Triglycerides 251 H mg/dl 0.0-150.0 LDL cholesterol 108 H mg/dl < 100 VLDL cholesterol 50.2 H mg/dl < 40 Cholesterol /HDL ratio 5.28 H - 0.0-5.0 Fasting blood sugar (Hexokinase) 126 H mg/dl 70...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Abnormal reports are one is lipid profile, you are having hyperlipidemia and secondly, blood sugars which are just in a diabetic range. Bold figures are not necessarily abnormal and slight variation is acceptable. Get one ECG (electrocardiography) done as well. You ...  Read Full »

What causes non-radiating chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor, Since five days, I am having non-radiating chest pain after having a cup of coffee. There is no palpitations, sweating or other symptoms. My BP is right now 100/76 mmHg. The pain is tolerable, but occurring on certain movements and also when lying down it occurs. There is no past history ...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your chest pain seems to be muscular in nature. Another possibility is of acid reflux that can also cause such kind of pain. We should also rule out any cardiac issue in case of chest pain. So, you should get a chest x-ray and ECG (electrocard...  Read Full »

My heart rate seems elevated even on normal physical work with no shortness of breathe. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, For the past two months, I have had a pretty consistent elevated heart rate. Not by a lot but noticeable for me compared to what I was coming from. I cut out alcohol and caffeine and that helped but it always returns. My resting heart rate (I wear an Apple watch) is pretty consistent...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern, but I assure you that there is nothing to worry about. It is normal for the human heart rate to fluctuate. For instance, during exercise the heart rate can go as high as 350 bpm in some people it does not mean there is a problem. It is nor...  Read Full »

What causes chest pain with normal EKG and blood report?

Query: Hello doctor, I went to the E.R twice in the past two weeks and I went to two different hospitals. I am 20 years old. The first time I went to the ER with chest pain, they did an EKG, x-ray, blood work and put me on the monitor for two hours. Everything came back fine and they sent me home. The doc...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Such chest pains during stress occur because of anxiety only and we label then non-specific cardiac chest pains. But we should always keep in consideration cardiac chest pain and acid reflux. It is important to differentiate between the all. However, the cardiac ches...  Read Full »

I feel fatigue, dizziness and palpitations after I play for sometime. Is it due to ARVC?

Query: Hi doctor, I used to play football a few years ago, however, I had to stop playing due to symptoms of immediate fatigue after a maximum of one sprint, wheezing, dizziness and palpitations. They were first attributed to asthma, however, upon having a cardiac MRI, I was told there are no issues with...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. ARVC (arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy) is diagnosed on echocardiography or MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). Then further risk stratified on past history, family history of ARVC or sudden death in the first degree relatives, or Holter monitoring to detec...  Read Full »

Kindly explain the abnormal ECG showing incomplete right bundle branch block with inferior infarct.

Query: Hello doctor, Yesterday my wife on her annual checkup got an abnormal ECG. The report says: Normal Sinus Rhythm, Incomplete right bundle branch block, inferior infarct, age undetermined. She is 55, a little overweight, otherwise healthy. We are very worried.  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand how worried you are about your wife's health, do not worry she will be fine soon. The ECG shows evidence that points to the fact that your wife has a injury to the right part of her heart. This can cause a disruption of electrical impulse traveling to th...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.