Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What do the echo reports of an 18 days old baby suggest?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

Please find the attached echo reports of my 18 days old baby boy. Please review and give your feedback. Thank you.

Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Child Health Medical Gastroenterology Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the echocardiogram reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • This kind of connection presents in some new borns and rarely persists for lifelong.
  • This usually does not cause any symptom, but may cause congestive cardiac failure and stroke in other age.
  • If asymptomatic, treatment is not required.

Treatment plan:

1. Normal breastfeeding and monitoring of symptoms.
2. Keep close contact with pediatricians.

Regarding follow up:

For further clarifications consult a paediatrician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

You mean he may have problems in future even if PFO is not there after some time? Please advise as I am very worried. I have attached the test reports for your reference.

Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Child Health Medical Gastroenterology Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If it is patent foramen ovale (PFO) then it usually will not cause any symptoms.
  • But, the issue that he also had left sided aortic arch. So, there might be possibility of another disease.
  • Echo must be done by dedicated pediatric cardiologist.

The Probable causes:

1. If he is asymptomatic, then it is fine. Otherwise, we need to verify the echo.
2. This happens in pediatric age group. Heart is small and it causes problem in evaluation.
3. Anyways, PFO does not cause symptoms usually. Many people have PFO that is not detected, because they are asymptomatic.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after echo to a paediatrician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Kindly advise regarding my chest pain as the test results are normal.
Is ASD a dangerous condition?
Please explain my father's heart problem from the medical report.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


While breastfeeding, can I get my damaged tooth out?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a 4-month-baby boy. I am doing breastfeeding. My tooth is entirely damaged. So I am planning to remove my tooth. Is it correct or not? I am taking medicine for it. Please tell me a suggestion.  Read Full »

Coronary Artery Disease - a Common Fatal Heart Problem

Article Overview: Coronary artery disease is a common fatal condition. This article includes the symptoms, tests and treatment of coronary artery disease. Read Article


Coronary artery disease is characterized by blockages in the arteries, which supply blood to the heart. This, in turn, will cause nutrition and oxygen deprivement of the heart, which leads to pain and damage to the heart muscle. Heart dysfunction leads to symptoms or heart attack. When to Suspect C...  Read Article

Benefits of Breastfeeding and a Few Tips to New Mothers

Article Overview: There are so many misconceptions about breastfeeding, so here are some tips for the new mothers.  Read Article


Dr. Krutika Ingle Karandikar
Lactation Counselor

Breastfeeding is the most beautiful thing for the mother and the baby in humans, just as for all mammals. There are so many misconceptions about breastfeeding and always a new mother will be in a confused state regarding breastfeeding. Here are some tips for the new mothers. When Should One St...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
